On to the Oscars 2009

Nominations announced!

by Scott Macdonald

The coveted little gold beauty.

The coveted little gold beauty.

Yes, it's once again that time of year - where the frocks are ordered, red carpets steamed off and Hollywood does its glitz and glamour thing. Ultimately, we are fascinated, due to our collective love of cinema - and most of us like a popularity contest of one kind or another - especially if our favourites win!

The pack leader this year is David Fincher's The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - an oddly disingenuous pick for my money - sweeping up 13 nominations, including Best Picture. For the Brits, Danny Boyle's Slumdog Millionaire, an energetic and breezy Dickensian romp, is also up for the top prize and has a mighty ten noms after storming the Globes.

Who "was robbed" this year? All Dark Knight fanboy accusations aside, the one I'm most shocked about is Best Foreign Language Picture, with Italy's Gomorrah (one of 2008's greatest achievements) being shut out completely. And the glorious WALL·E - guaranteed at least one gong for Animated Feature - failed to do as pundits prognosticated and snatch a Best Picture nomination, which would have made it the first animated feature since 1991 (Beauty And The Beast) to do so.

What do you predict? Does Jackman's hosting make up for the dismal lack of gold for Australia?

Best Actor
The Visitor - Richard Jenkins
Frost/Nixon - Frank Langella
Milk - Sean Penn
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Brad Pitt
The Wrestler - Mickey Rourke

Best Supporting Actor
Milk - Josh Brolin
Tropic Thunder - Robert Downey Jr.
Doubt - Philip Seymour Hoffman
The Dark Knight - Heath Ledger
Revolutionary Road - Michael Shannon

Best Actress
Rachel Getting Married - Anne Hathaway
Changeling - Angelina Jolie
Frozen River - Melissa Leo
Doubt - Meryl Streep
The Reader - Kate Winslet

Best Supporting Actress
Doubt - Amy Adams
Vicky Cristina Barcelona - Penélope Cruz
Doubt - Viola Davis
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Taraji P. Henson
The Wrestler - Marisa Tomei

Best Animated Feature
Bolt - Chris Williams and Byron Howard
Kung Fu Panda - John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
WALL·E - Andrew Stanton

Best Art Direction
Changeling - James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
The Dark Knight - Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
The Duchess - Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway
Revolutionary Road - Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt

Best Cinematography
Changeling - Tom Stern
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister
The Reader - Chris Menges, Roger Deakins
Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle

Best Costume Design
Australia - Catherine Martin
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Jacqueline West
The Duchess - Michael O'Connor
Milk - Danny Glicker
Revolutionary Road - Albert Wolsky

Best Director
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - David Fincher
Frost/Nixon - Ron Howard
Milk - Gus Van Sant
The Reader - Stephen Daldry
Slumdog Millionaire - Danny Boyle

Best Documentary Feature
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) - Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath
Encounters at the End of the World - Werner Herzog, Henry Kaiser
The Garden - Scott Hamilton Kennedy
Man On Wire - James Marsh, Simon Chinn
Trouble The Water - Tia Lessin, Carl Deal

Best Short-Subject Documentary
The Conscience of Nhem En - Steven Okazaki
The Final Inch - Irene Taylor Brodsky, Tom Grant
Smile Pinki - Megan Mylan
The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306 - Adam Pertofsky, Margaret Hyde

Best Film Editing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
The Dark Knight - Lee Smith
Frost/Nixon - Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Milk- Elliot Graham
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

Best Foreign Language Film
The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany
The Class - France
Departures - Japan
Revanche - Austria
Waltz with Bashir - Israel

Best Makeup
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom
The Dark Knight - John Caglione, Jr., Conor O'Sullivan
Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Mike Elizalde, Thom Floutz

Best Original Score
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Alexandre Desplat
Defiance - James Newton Howard
Milk - Danny Elfman
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman
WALL·E - Thomas Newman

Best Song
WALL·E - "Down to Earth"
Slumdog Millionaire - "Jai Ho"
Slumdog Millionaire - "O Saya"

Best Picture
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin
Frost/Nixon - Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Eric Fellner
Milk - Dan Jinks, Bruce Cohen
The Reader - Nominees to be determined
Slumdog Millionaire - Christian Colson

Best Animated Short
La Maison de Petits Cubes - Kunio Kato
Lavatory - Lovestory - Konstantin Bronzit
Oktapodi - Emud Mokhberi, Thierry Marchand
Presto - Doug Sweetland
This Way Up - Alan Smith, Adam Foulkes

Best Live Action Short
Auf der Strecke (On the Line) - Reto Caffi
Manon on the Asphalt - Elizabeth Marre, Olivier Pont
New Boy - Steph Green, Tamara Anghie
The Pig - Tivi Magnusson, Dorte Høgh
Spielzeugland (Toyland) - Jochen Alexander Freydank

Best Sound Editing
The Dark Knight - Richard King
Iron Man - Frank Eulner, Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire - Tom Sayers
WALL·E - Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood
Wanted - Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight - Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick
Slumdog Millionaire - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty
WALL·E - Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt
Wanted - Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Petr Forejt

Best Visual Effects
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron
The Dark Knight - Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin
Iron Man - John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Roth, Robin Swicord
Doubt - John Patrick Shanley
Frost/Nixon - Peter Morgan
The Reader - David Hare
Slumdog Millionaire - Simon Beaufoy

Best Original Screenplay
Frozen River - Courtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky - Mike Leigh
In Bruges - Martin McDonagh
Milk - Dustin Lance Black
WALL·E - Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter

Share this with others on...
News

Lelouch goes back to the future in Cannes Love story continues 53 years on …

Generosity of spirit Chuck Smith on Barbara Rubin And The Exploding NY Underground

A sense of purpose David Dastmalchian on finding humanity in dark places and All Creatures Here Below

Mirroring image Michela Occhipinti on Flesh Out and Open Roads: New Italian Cinema

Keep silence on Tarantino premiere in Cannes Director appeals to fans to avoid any spoilers for Competition entry

New database promoting female talent launched at Cannes "'Where are all the women?' We are here"

EIFF spotlight on Scots Festival celebrates homegrown talent

More news and features

We're bringing you full coverage of the Cannes Film Festival.



We still have reviews coming in from the Tribeca Film Festival and Dundee horror spectacular Dundead, while our other recent coverage includes the Viva! Spanish and Latin American Film Festival and New Directors/New Films.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Win some fabulous A Dog's Journey merchandise, including a branded treats jar, scooper, brush, bowl, blanket and basket in our latest competition.