Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Eye For Film LLC and whose registered address is (“We”) are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting eyeforfilm.co.uk (our website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us. The only form we use to collect personally identifying information is in registering for our newsletter. The information you give us on this form may include your name, address, e-mail address, country, age, gender, a brief outline of interests, and comments about the site.

Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.
  • we shall from time to time, also use analytics services and ad revenue services.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish site editors from other readers. This helps us to provide editors with a good experience when browsing and editing our website and also allows us to improve our site promptly and quickly.

Google uses cookies to help serve the ads it displays on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying Google ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When users visit a Google partner's website, a cookie may be dropped on that end user's browser.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website or other websites.
  • Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • You can opt out of third-party vendor's use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

If you have not opted out of third-party ads, the cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks may also use cookies in the following manner:

  • Third-party vendors and ad networks may serve ads on our site.
  • Provide links to the appropriate vendor and ad network websites.

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us. We will use this information:

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with an occasional email bulletin
  • for the purposes of competition administration

Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server located in Germany. We use a trusted third party website and hosting provider (Opalstack) to facilitate the running and management of this website. Opalstack meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that Opalstack process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner we instruct them to. Opalstack cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies, other than for the purposes of competition administration.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing via email to amber@eyeforfilm.co.uk. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to amber@eyeforfilm.co.uk.

News

Walking the line James Ashcroft on character ambiguities and Coming Home In The Dark

Bowled over Lyle Kash on creating new narratives and making Death And Bowling

A short dive into Ca' Foscari's competition We look at the short film festival's winners and some of our favourites

'We Lived with Volteo for five years' Monika Kotecka and Karolina Poryzała on their girl power documentary feature The Herd

A Lebanese story Eliane Raheb on showing the filmmaking process and making Miguel’s War

From saving goals to shooting film Icelandic goalie Hannes Þór Halldórsson on his movie debut Cop Secret

More news and features

We're bringing you news, reviews and interviews from Newfest in New York



We're looking forward to Sci-Fi London, Abertoir and the London Korean Film Festival.



We've recently covered the London Film Festival, Manchester's Grimmfest, the New York Film Festival, the Scottish Queer International Film Festival, the San Sebastian Film Festival, the Glasgow Youth Film Festival, the Venice Film Festival and Deauville and Frightfest.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

More competitions coming soon.