Artist's impressions of £50m Edinburgh Filmhouse plan
by Amber Wilkinson, Courtesy of EIFF
Christopher Lee archive donated to BFI
by Amber Wilkinson, Paramount Pictures, Studiocanal, Rights holder unknown; Fox, Studiocanal UK, Hammer Film Productions UK
San Sebastian releases 2018 posters
by Amber Wilkinson, Courtesy of San Sebastian Film Festival
First images of Rob Brydon's Swimming With Men
by Vertigo Releasing, Amber Wilkinson
First images of The House That Jack Built
by Zentropa/Christian Geisnaes, Richard Mowe
Danielle Darrieux - A life in pictures
by UniFrance, Unifrance, Amber Wilkinson
Jeanne Moreau - A life in pictures
by Amber Wilkinson, Richard Mowe, UniFrance, Criterion , Unifrance
Sundance 2017: Premieres and Documentary Premieres in pictures
by Lucas Gath, Amber Wilkinson, Bradford Young, Robb Rosenfeld, Daniel Hernandez Salazar, Jason Robinette, Barbara Schmidt, Beth Aala, Barak Goodman, Dee Rees, Jon Pack, Evgeny Afineevsky, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, Courtesy of Netflix, Greg Barker, Greg Middleton, Nicole Rivelli, Rory Kennedy, Andrei Bowden Schwartz, Allison Cohen Rosa
Sundance 2017: US Documentary Competition
by Amber Wilkinson, Caitlin Seaview Survey, Peter Nicks, Adam Bhala Lough, George Ballis, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, John Pendygraft, Michael Latham, Jonathan Olshefski
Sundance 2017: NEXT in pictures
by Claire Folger, Amber Wilkinson, Andrew Droz Palermo, Ashley Connor, Ante Cheng, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, Elisha Christian, Fred Hayes, Federica Valabrega, Jason McCormick, Dustin Lane
Sundance 2017: Midnight in pictures
by Amber Wilkinson, Aidan Monaghan, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, Armando Salas, Lyle Vincent, Robert Muratore
Sundance 2017: World Cinema Documentary Competition in pictures
by C Jann Pictures, Amber Wilkinson, Felix Meyburgh, Jiuliang Wang, Courtesy of Greg Laxton, Courtesy of The Workers Cup LLC, Hristo Dachev, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, Kyoko Miyake, Larm Film, Kate McCullough
Sundance 2017: US Dramatic Competition in pictures
by Gilles Mingasson, Christian Sprenger, Amber Wilkinson, Standa Honzik, Isiah Donte Lee, Allyson Riggs, Tom Zuback, Bob Mahoney/Sifeddine El Amine, Beth Dubber, Sean Price Williams, Tayarisha Poe, Mark Levine, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, B Kutchins
Sundance 2017: World Cinema Dramatic Competition in pictures
by JC Dhien, Glauco Firpo, Amber Wilkinson, Victor Mendiola, Hernan Herrera, Lek Kiatsirikajorn, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, Sarah Enticknap, Weihua Wang
Sundance 2016: Premieres and Documentary Premieres in pictures
by Wayne Miller, Karen Bernstein, Regan MacStravic/BleeckerStreet, Anna Wloch, Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation, Jackson Lee Davis, Damin Garca, Holly Dog Films, Annette Brown, Jonny Cournoyer, Ross McDonnell, ABC Australia, Jeong Park, Michael Jackson Estate, Jack Robinson Vogue, Nicole Rivelli, KPJR Films, Indignant Productions Inc, Jojo Pennebaker, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, Eric Koretz, Josh Salzman, Claire Folger, Amber Wilkinson, Linda Callerus, Eric McNatt, Peter Zeitling
Sundance 2016: Midnight in pictures
by Amber Wilkinson, Don Salt, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, Allan Amato, Michael J Pepin, Kit Fraser, Marni Grossman
Sundance 2016: NEXT in pictures
by Shane Bruce Johnston, Amber Wilkinson, Helene Louvart, Tayarisha Poe, Bernardo Britto, Andy Appelle, Jared Raab, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, Cory Fraiman Lott
Sundance 2016: World Cinema Documentary Competition in pictures
by Tanya Braganti, Amber Wilkinson, Hiro Ihara, Behrouz Badrouj, Nanfu Wang, Helly Luv, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, Micha Marczak, Heidi Brandenburg
Sundance 2016: US Documentary Competition in pictures
by Ryan Muir, Sean Lyness, Amber Wilkinson, Steve Liptay, Lou Pepe, Sean Price Williams, Sean McGing, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, Naiti Gomez, Nadia Hallgren, Moto Films, Jo Jo Whilden, Clair Popkin
Sundance 2016: World Cinema Dramatic Competition in pictures
by Vered Adir, Amber Wilkinson, Robert Palka , Tiziana Puleio, Rami Hajj Astrid Menze, Govinda Van Maele, Thomas Dhanens, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival, Liu Younian, Erol Zubcevic, Reinhold Vorschneider
Sundance 2016: US Dramatic Competition in pictures
by Ethan Palmer, Caleb Heyma, Berenice Eveno, Amber Wilkinson, Sean McElwee, Brian Burgoyne, Joyce Kim, Polly Morgan, Joe Anderson, Ki Jin Kim, Elliot Davis, Pat Scola, Michael Simmonds, Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival
Cannes 2015 Competition Gallery
by Amber Wilkinson, ©2014 Disney•Pixar. All Rights Reserved., © 2015 – LPPTV – ON ENTERTAINMENT – ORANGE STUDIO – M6 FILMS
Cannes Directors' Fortnight Gallery 2015
by Amber Wilkinson, Jean-Claude Lother/Why Not Productions, Embrace Of The Serpent, Joshua James Richards, Scott Falconer, Ukasz Zal
Cannes Un Certain Regard 2015 gallery
by Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival, Amber Wilkinson, © Netop Films 2015
Matteo Oleotto presents Zoran, My Nephew The Idiot
by Giorgio Mirando, Amber Wilkinson
The Mafia Only Kills In Summer director Pif attends Italian Film Festival opening gala
by Giorgio Mirando, Amber Wilkinson
Sundance 2015: Premieres in pictures
by Amber Wilkinson, Bob Mahoney, Adam James, Aaron Epstein, Frank Masi, Sam Levy, Jason Robinette, Kerry Brown, Daniel Katz, Courtesy of Sundance Institute, Antonio Calvache, Mattias Troelstrup, Linda Slatter Kellarus, Ben Richardson
Sundance 2015: NEXT <=> in pictures
by Federico Cesca, Teague Vecchione, Amber Wilkinson, Sean Price Williams, Courtesy of Sundance Institute, Matyas Erdely, Tom Garner, Radium, Thomas Scott Stanton, Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia
Sundance 2015: US Documentary Competition in pictures
by LISLCC, Oceanic Preservation Society, Amber Wilkinson, Jean Carlomusto, KK Promotions, Crystal Moselle, Lyric R Cabral, Bill Ross IV, Turner Ross, Participant Media, Ronna Gradus, Matthew Heineman, Christopher K Walker, Renan Ozturk, Laela Kilbourn, Archie Lieberman, Goro Toshima
Sundance 2015: US Dramatic Competition in pictures
by Ryan Muir, Amber Wilkinson, Dagmar Weaver Madsen, Scott Falconer, Chung Hoon Chung, Scott Henriksen, Adam Salky, Courtesy of Sundance Institute, Jas Shelton, Joshua James Richards, Ryan Green, Hilary Bronwyn Gayle, Jarin Blaschke, Sam Emerson
Sundance 2015: World Cinema Dramatic Competition in pictures
by Radek Laczuk, Ross McDonnell, Les Films Antoine, Fralita Films, Amber Wilkinson, Tolga Karaçelik, Pat Redmond, Anouk Lessard, Courtesy of Amara Films, Courtesy of Sundance Institute, Ariel Kleiman, Aline Arruda, Maipo Film
Sundance 2015: World Cinema Documentary Competition in pictures
by Amber Wilkinson, Avner Shahaf, Sembene Estate, Kim Longinotto, Lasse Barkfors, Courtesy of Sundance Institute, Qi, Kevin Williams, Heikki Faerm, Benjamin Kracun, Artem Rzyhykov
British Independent Film Awards 2014 in pictures
by Amber Wilkinson, Dave J Hogan, Tristan Fewings/Getty Images, Dave J Hogan/Getty Images , Dave J Hogan/Getty Images
Sylvain Chomet attends Attila Marcel French Film Festival Gala Night
by Bartek Lech, Amber Wilkinson, Antonio Castro, Kasia Malinowska
Mademoiselle C red carpet photo gallery
by Anne-Katrin Titze
Opening Night for New York's Rendez-Vous with French Cinema
by Anne-Katrin Titze
Films seen at Sundance 2013
by Amber Wilkinson, Daniel Patterson
National Board of Review Awards Gala
by Anne-Katrin Titze
Gothams gallery
by Anne-Katrin Titze
Photos from French Film Festival UK launch of Mobile Home and Asterix and Obelix
by Amber Wilkinson, Dawn Marie Jones
EIFF opening night 2012
by Amber Wilkinson, John Leach
Brave Edinburgh launch
by Amber Wilkinson
The Raid - Promotional Gallery
by Jennie Kermode
EIFF 2011 Gallery
by Max Crawford, Max Blinkhorn, Jennie Kermode
News

Streaming Spotlight on disability in film Disabled characters as we rarely see them

Director puts femmes to the fore Martin Provost on Juliette Binoche, gender divisions and revolution

Stay-At-Home Seven: November 23 to 30 - Streaming and TV suggestions Gems to watch on streaming services and TV for the coming week

Dreams of reality Jason Neulander on perception, reality and breaking the rules in his debut Fugitive Dreams

Electric dreams Marc Collin on Le Choc Du Futur and celebrating female pioneers

Fear takes top prize at Tallinn Great Happiness and The Last Ones also among winners

More news and features

We're bringing you news, reviews and interviews from Tallinn Black Nights.



We've recently been covering DOC NYC, Sheffield DocFest, the London Korean Film Festival, Welsh horror festival Abertoir, New York's Newfest, the October edition of Frightfest, the Scottish Queer International Film Festival, the London Film Festival, the New York Film Festival and the Venice Film Festival.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

More competitions coming soon.