Fantasia Audience Awards announced

The Artifice Girl and The Roundup among the winners

by Jennie Kermode

The Roundup
The Roundup

The full list of Audience Awards from this year's Fantasia International Film Festival was revealed today, with the top prize going to Franklin Ritch's smart science fiction drama The Artifice Girl, while South Korean hit The Roundup won Best Asian Feature[/film]. French fairy tale Princesse Dragon came top in the animation category, and Alexandre Leblanc's rambling shaggy dog story Les Pas D'Allure won on home soil, receiving the Best Quebec Feature prize.

The festival came to a close on Wednesday with a screening of July Jung's Next Sohee, and next year's dates have yet to be announced.

Those awards in full:-

Best International Feature

  • Gold: The Artifice Girl (USA, d. Franklin Ritch)
  • Silver: La Pieta (Spain, d. Eduardo Casanova)
  • Bronze: Deadstream (USA, d. Joseph Winter, Vanessa Winter)

Best Asian Feature

  • Gold: The Roundup (South Korea, d. Lee Sang-yong)
  • Silver: Next Sohee (South Korea, d. July Jung)
  • Bronze: One For The Road (Hong Kong/Thailand, d. Baz Poonpiriya)

Best Animated Feature

  • Gold: Princesse Dragon (France, d. Anthony Roux, Jean-Jacques Denis)
  • Silver: Inu-oh (Japan, d. Masaaki Yuasa)
  • Bronze: Chun Tae-il: A Flame That Lives On (South Korea, d. Hong Jungpyo)

Best International Short

  • Gold: Gumball Factory (Germany, d. Lindsay Robinson)
  • Silver: Fieldtrip (UK, d. Paul Arion, Soren Bendt)
  • Bronze: Spaghetter Getter (USA, d. Jared Lapidus)

Best Asian Short

  • Gold: Moshari (Bangladesh, d. Nuhash Humayun)
  • Silver: The Astronaut And His Parrot (India, d. Arati Kadav)
  • Bronze: Anima Possession (Hong Kong, d. Wai Mo Chan)

Best Animated Short

  • Gold: Summer Ghost (Japan, d. Loundraw)
  • Silver: Persona (South Korea, d. Moon Sujin)
  • Bronze: New Moon (USA, d. Jeremie Balais, Jeff LeBars)

Best Canadian Feature

  • Gold: The Fight Machine (Canada, d. Andrew Thomas Hunt)
  • Silver: Cult Hero (Canada, d. Jesse T Cook)
  • Bronze: Relax, I’m From The Future (Canada, d. Luke Higginson)

Best Canadian Short

  • Gold: Bump (Canada, d. Maziyar Khatam)
  • Silver: Oldtimers (Canada, d. Brian Quintero)
  • Bronze: One Of Those Good Lives (Canada, d. Joseph Carney)

Best Quebec Feature

  • Gold: Les Pas D'Allure (Canada, d. Alexandre Leblanc)
  • Silver: Timescape (Canada, d. Aristomenis Tsirbas)
  • Bronze: The Diabetic (Canada, d. Mitchell Stafiej)

Best Quebec Short

  • Gold: Dans L’Ombre (In The Shadows) (Canada, d. David Émond-Ferrat)
  • Silver: Brightstar(Canada, d. Raphaël Hébert)
  • Bronze: La Guepe (Canada, d. Marc Beaupré)

Best Documentary

  • Gold - The Pez Outlaw (USA, d. Amy Bandlien Storkel, Bryan Storkel)
  • Silver - Que Le Fan Soit Avec Toi (Canada, d. Marc Joly-Corcoran)
  • Bronze - Out In The Ring (Canada, d. Ry Levey)

Share this with others on...
News

'I think, through the screen, we can gain a truthful reality' Dāvis Sīmanis on the cyclical nature of history and why we need to learn from it in Maria's Silence

Some form of melancholy Aylin Tezel on exploring intersecting journeys in Falling Into Place

Turning up the heat Sean Garrity, Jonas Chernick and Sara Canning on The Burning Season

Campillo’s swipe at 'paradise' Red Island director trounces childhood demons and colonisation in the sun

'President' Dolan returns to Cannes Director 'humbled and honoured' to head Un Certain Regard jury

More news and features

We're bringing you all the latest from the Glasgow Film Festival.



We're looking forward to SXSW and BFI Flare.



We've recently covered the Berlinale, Sundance, Palm Springs, the French Film Festival, DOC NYC, the UK Jewish Film Festival and the Leeds International Film Festival.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

More competitions coming soon.