Julianne Moore in Critics’ Week opener

Prime places for first features in Cannes sidebar

by Richard Mowe

Finn Wolfhard and Julianne Moore make the sparks fly in Cannes Critics’ Week opening choice When You Finish Saving the World
Finn Wolfhard and Julianne Moore make the sparks fly in Cannes Critics’ Week opening choice When You Finish Saving the World Photo: A24
The first selection by Ava Cahen, the new supremo of the Cannes Critics’ Week (La Semaine de la critique), reveals there are seven first features in the selection for the 61st edition.

Actor Jesse Eisenberg receives the privileged first place with his first film as a director When You Finish Saving The World starring Julianne Moore and Finn Wolfhard about a volatile mother-son relationship.

The closing film will be Next Sohee (Da-eum-so-hee), described as a feminist thriller, a second directorial outing for Korean director Jung July.

A quartet of French directors will be present with Alma Viva by the Franco-portuguese Cristèle Alves Meira (set in a strange and isolated village); Nos cérémonies by Simon Rieth about a respected and influential medium with Karim Leklou; and Tout le mode aime Jeanne by Céline Devaux (César winner for her short animation Le reps dominical in 2016) featuring the acting talents of Blanche Gardien and Laurent Lafitte.

Tunisian film-maker Kaouther Ben Hania (director of the Oscar nominated The Man Who Sold His Skin) will head up the jury whose ranks include Franco-Greek actress Ariane Labed; Busan Film Festival director Huh Moon-hung; Islandic director Benedikt Erlingsson and Belgian cameras Benoît Debie.

Full line-up

Opening film

When You Finish Saving the World by Jesse Eisenberg (first film)

Closing film

Next Sohee/Da-eum-so-hee by Jung July

Feature Competition

Aftersun by Charlotte Wells (first film)

Alma Viva by Cristèle Alves Meira (first film)

Love According to Dalva/Dalva by Emmanuelle Nicot (first film)

La Jauría by Andrés Ramírez Pulido (first film)

Summer Scars/Nos cérémonies by Simon Rieth (first film)

Imagine/Tasavor by Ali Behrad (first film)

The Woodcutter Story/Metsurin tarina by Mikko Myllylahti (first film)

Special screenings

Goutte d’or by Clément Cogitore

Tout le monde aime Jeanne by Céline Devaux (first film)

Shorts Competition

Canker by Lin Tu

Las criaturas que se derriten bajo el sol by Diego Cespedes

Chords/Cuerdas by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren

Will You Look At Me/Dang Wo Wang Xiang Ni De Shi Hou by Shuli Huang

Ice Merchants by João Gonzalez

It’s Nice In Here by Robert-Jonathan Koeyers

I Didn’t Make It to Love Her/Nisam je stigao voljeti by Anna Fernandez De Paco

On Xerxès’s Throne/Στον Θρόνο του Ξέρξη by Evi Kalogiropoulou Raie Manta by Anton Bialas

Swan dans le centre by Iris Chassaigne

Shorts special screenings

Amo by Emmanuel Gras

Hideous by Yann Gonzalez

Scale by Joseph Pierce

Share this with others on...
News

Frémaux cruises into gear in Cannes Festival director on Top Gun star, Ukraine and looking to the future

Beneath the surface James Nunn on the challenges of shooting Shark Bait

That first step on stage Ramin Karimloo on his journey to Funny Girl, Barbra Streisand, and the actors he admires

A path to knowledge Celebrating Audre Lorde Way at Hunter College

Noé’s close encounter with mortality Change of pace for renegade director in tandem with Argento

In the moment Jonatan Schwenk on Zoon screening at Cannes, and his working process

Juliette Binoche to be honoured in San Sebastian French star will receive Donostia Award

More news and features

Interact

More competitions coming soon.