Roma takes BAFTA for Best Film

Seven gongs for The Favourite

by Jennie Kermode

The interior of the Royal Albert Hall, where the BAFTAs are awarded
The interior of the Royal Albert Hall, where the BAFTAs are awarded Photo: Colin, licensed under Creative Commons

Roma won Best Film at tonight's BAFTAs but there was also good news for The Favourite, which won seven awards including the first of the night, for Outstanding British Film. Receiving the award, director Yorgos Lanthimos said that it had been a 20 year project and that he had only worked on the latter half of it. "We're going to get so pissed later," said Best Actress winner Olivia Colman.

Fans went wild as stars arrived on the red carpet at London's Royal Albert Hall, with Viola Davis (nominated for Widows) and Bohemian Rhapsody's Rami Malek greeting fans, Amy Adams talking about her excitement at the success of Vice and Richard E Grant discussing his excitement at receiving his first ever nomination from the organisation, for his role in Can You Ever Forgive Me? With the temperature in London a mere six degrees Celsius, many stars were shivering, but some, like Rachel Weiss, Thandie Newton and Octavia Spencer, still toughed it out in shimmering gowns.

The ceremony was hosted by Joanna Lumley, who noted Bradley Cooper's five nominations for different jobs on A Star Is Born and told him that he needs to learn how to delegate.

Those awards in full:-

Best Film

  • Roma - Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez

Outstanding British Film

  • The Favourite - Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara

Best Director

  • Roma - Alfonso Cuarón

Best Leading Actress

Best Leading Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Film Not In The English Language

  • Roma - Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez

Best Documentary

  • Free Solo - Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin

Best Animated Feature

Best British Short Film

  • 73 Cows - Alex Lockwood

Best British Short Animated Film

  • Roughhouse - Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom

Best Original Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • BlacKkKlansman - Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott

Best Cinematography

  • Roma - Alfonso Cuarón

Best Editing

  • Vice - Hank Corwin

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Make Up & Hair

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Black Panther - Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick

Best Sound

  • Bohemian Rhapsody - John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst

Best Original Music

EE Rising Star Award (Voted For By The Public and previously announced)

  • Letitia Wright

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

  • Beast - Michael Pearce (writer/director), Lauren Dark (producer)

Share this with others on...
News

Stay-At-Home Seven: July 6 to 12 Suggestions of films to catch on TV and streaming services this week.

Morricone: 'The Mozart of film music' Memories of an encounter with the maestro, who has died at 91

Streaming spotlight: dog days The best of canine cinema you can catch online

Setting the pace Riyaana Hartley on Lella Lombardi, Beyond Driven and women in Formula One

San Sebastian announces titles Plans going ahead for physical edition of the festival

London Film Festival announces hybrid edition 50 virtual festival premieres in programme

More news and features

We're bringing you all the latest from Sheffield DocFest and the Edinburgh International Film Festival online selection.



We're looking forward to the Fantasia International Film Festival.



We've recently been covering the Cheltenham International Film Festival, the Chattanooga Film Festival and the Tribeca Film Festival online selection.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

More competitions coming soon.