The Shape Of Water wins Golden Lion

Top prize for Guillermo Del Toro in Venice.

by Amber Wilkinson

The Shape Of Water: 'The right mix of aesthetics, heart and sheer technical mastery'
The Shape Of Water: 'The right mix of aesthetics, heart and sheer technical mastery' Photo: Fox Searchlight
Guillermo Del Toro's The Shape Of Water has taken home the Golden Lion at Venice Film Festival.

"I believe in life, I believe in love and I believe in cinema," said the director as he picked up the award for his film about a mute cleaning woman who falls for a fish-man (Doug Jones). He added: "If you remain pure and stay with your faith, whatever you have faith in, in my case it's monsters, eventually things go right."

The Silver Lion Grand Jury prize went to Samuel Maoz's satire Foxtrot, starring Lior Ashkenazi and Sarah Adler, while Xavier Legrand saw his domestic abuse drama Custody pick up the Lion of The Future and Silver Lion for best director.

The best actress award went to Charlotte Rampling for her role as a woman struggling to cope with her husband's imprisonment in Andrea Pallaoro's Hannah. Kamel El Basha was named best actor for Ziad Doueiri's courtroom drama The Insult. The Marello Mastroianni award for the best young actor went to Charlie Plummer for his breakthrough role in Lean on Pete.

Earlier the FIPRESCI award, presented by a jury of international critics, went to Frederick Wiseman's Ex Libris: New York Public Library.

Full list of awards:

Golden Lion: The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Silver Lion Grand Jury Prize: Foxtrot, Samuel Maoz

Silver Lion Best Director: Custody, Xavier Legrand

Volpi Cup for Best Actress: Charlotte Rampling for Hannah, Andrea Pallaoro

Volpi Cup for Best Actor: Kamel El Basha for The Insult, Ziad Doueiri

Best Screenplay Award: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Special Jury Prize: Sweet Country, Warwick Thornton

Marcello Mastroianni Award: Charlie Plummer for Lean on Pete, Andrew Haigh

Horizons Awards

Best Film: Nico, 1988, Susanna Nicchiarelli

Best Director: No Date, No Signature, Vahid Jalilvand

Special Jury Prize: Caniba, Verena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor

Best Actress: Lyna Khoudri, The Blessed, Sofia Djama

Best Actor: Navid Mohammadzadeh for No Date, No Signature, Vahid Jalilvand

Best Screenplay: Dominique Welinski, Rene Ballesteros for Oblivion Verses, Alireza Khatami

Lion of the Future Luigi De Laurentiis Award for a Debut Film: Custody, Xavier Legrand

Venice Classics

Best Documentary on Cinema: The Prince and the Dybbuk, Elwira Niewiera, Piotr Rosolowski

Best Restored Film: Idi i smotri, Elem Klimov

Venice VR

Best VR Film: Arden's Wake, Eugene YK Chung

Best VR Experience Award: La camera insabbiata, Laurie Anderson and Hsin-Chien Huang

Best VR Story Award: Bloodless, Gina Kim

Read our coverage here.

Share this with others on...
News

The threshold move Denis Lavant turns the pages of The Mountain

In the crosshairs Alexandre Moors on bringing The Yellow Birds to the screen

Making Babies Joanne Mitchell on her love of horror, awesome women and Attack Of The Adult Babies

A great communicator Wim Wenders on the refugee crisis, the power of nature, and Pope Francis: A Man Of His Word

Dans La Brume to open Fantasia 24 additional titles announced

Cameo launches LGBT+ pilot Cinema project for young people aims to curate films and promote discussion

More news and features

Interact

We're stepping back in time for our latest competitions. Win a copy of Aardman Animation's prehistoric football adventure Early Man or the new 4K restoration of war classic The Dam Busters on DVD.