La La Land leads BAFTA nominations

11 nods for Damien Chazelle's musical.

by Amber Wilkinson

La La Land received 11 nominations, including Lead Actor and Actress for Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone
La La Land received 11 nominations, including Lead Actor and Actress for Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone
Fresh from sweeping the board at the Golden Globhees, La La Land is leading the charge in this year's BAFTA nominations with 11 nods.

The musical, directed by Damien Chazelle won a record-breaking seven Golden Globes on Sunday and is out in the UK this Friday (January 13).

There were nine nominations each for Denis Villeneuve's thoughtful science fiction adaptation Arrival and Tom Ford's psychological drama Nocturnal Animals.

The Outstanding British film award category will see established names Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake) and Andrea Arnold (American Honey) vie against first-time feature directors Pete Middleton and James Spinney (Notes On Blindness) and Babak Anvari (Under The Shadow), with David Yates' blockbuster Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them and Mick Jackson's Holocaust drama Denial rounding out the category.

Here is the full list of nominations for this year's awards, which are being held at London's Royal Albert Hall on 12 February.

Best Film

Outstanding British film

Director

Leading Actress

Leading Actor

Supporting Actress

Supporting Actor

Original Screenplay

Adapted Screenplay

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
  • The Girl With All the Gifts - Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)
  • The Hard Stop - George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)
  • Notes On Blindness - Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)
  • The Pass - John Donnelly (writer), Ben A William (director)
  • Under The Shadow - Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)

Film Not in the English Language

Documentary

Animated Film

Original Music

Cinematography

Editing

Production Design

Costume Design

Make-up and Hair

Sound

Special Visual Effects

British Short Animation

  • The Alan Dimension - Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
  • A Love Story - Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King
  • Tough - Jennifer Zheng

British Short Film

  • Consumed - Richard John Seymour
  • Home - Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O'Donnell
  • Mouth of Hell - Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
  • The Party - Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
  • Standby - Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Anya Taylor-Joy
  • Laia Costa
  • Lucas Hedges
  • Ruth Negga
  • Tom Holland

Share this with others on...
News

A devastating chain of events Danfung Dennis and Eric Strauss on This Is Climate Change segment Feast

Putting island in doc Gabrielle Brady on the challenges of shooting Island Of The Hungry Ghosts

True colours Pietra Brettkelly and Carmen Dell’Orefice on Yellow Is Forbidden

Oscar winner Kirk Simon has died The Pulitzer At 100 director was 63

Forman to the fore in Karlovy Vary Celebration of Oscar-lauded director

EIFF to start with Puzzle Kelly Macdonald drama to open 72nd edition

More news and features

We're bringing you all the latest from the Tribeca Film Festival in New York.



We're looking forward to the Cannes Film Festival.



We've recently been at New Directors/New Films, the Istanbul Film Festival, London's BFI Flare and the New York Rendez-Vous with French Cinema.



Read our full for recent coverage.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

More competitions coming soon.