Every Slumdog has his day

Slumdog Millionaire sweeps the Oscars - eight awards!

by Scott Macdonald

What could a slumdog know? Quite a bit actually! Nearly getting lost in the Warner Independent shuffle, the little Mumbai crowdpleasing brawler managed to survive the merger. Under Fox Searchlight, and the perfect mixture of marketing and great word of mouth, it charmed critics and audiences alike before reaching for the best British Oscar haul since The English Patient.

Slumdog Millionaire, Kate Winslet, Man on Wire - it's been fantastic for the Brits. Full listings and winners below:

Best Picture
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin
Frost/Nixon - Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Eric Fellner
Milk - Dan Jinks, Bruce Cohen
The Reader - Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris
Slumdog Millionaire - Christian Colson

Best Director
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - David Fincher
Frost/Nixon - Ron Howard
Milk - Gus Van Sant
The Reader - Stephen Daldry
Slumdog Millionaire - Danny Boyle

Best Actor
The Visitor - Richard Jenkins
Frost/Nixon - Frank Langella
Milk - Sean Penn
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - Brad Pitt
The Wrestler - Mickey Rourke

Best Actress
Rachel Getting Married - Anne Hathaway
Changeling - Angelina Jolie Frozen River - Melissa Leo
Doubt - Meryl Streep
The Reader - Kate Winslet

Best Supporting Actor
Milk - Josh Brolin
Tropic Thunder - Robert Downey Jr
Doubt - Philip Seymour Hoffman
The Dark Knight - Heath Ledger
Revolutionary Road - Michael Shannon

Best Supporting Actress
Doubt - Amy Adams
Vicky Cristina Barcelona - Penélope Cruz
Doubt - Viola Davis
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - Taraji P Henson
The Wrestler - Marisa Tomei

Best Animated Feature
Bolt - Chris Williams and Byron Howard
Kung Fu Panda - John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
WALL·E - Andrew Stanton

Best Documentary Feature
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) - Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath
Encounters At The End Of The World - Werner Herzog, Henry Kaiser
The Garden - Scott Hamilton Kennedy
Man On Wire - James Marsh, Simon Chinn
Trouble The Water - Tia Lessin, Carl Deal

Best Foreign Language Film
The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany
The Class - France
Departures - Japan
Revanche - Austria
Waltz With Bashir - Israel

Best Short-Subject Documentary
The Conscience of Nhem En - Steven Okazaki
The Final Inch - Irene Taylor Brodsky, Tom Grant
Smile Pinki - Megan Mylan
The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306 - Adam Pertofsky, Margaret Hyde

Best Animated Short
La Maison de Petits Cubes - Kunio Kato
Lavatory - Lovestory - Konstantin Bronzit
Oktapodi - Emud Mokhberi, Thierry Marchand
Presto - Doug Sweetland
This Way Up - Alan Smith, Adam Foulkes

Best Live Action Short
Auf der Strecke (On the Line) - Reto Caffi
Manon on the Asphalt - Elizabeth Marre, Olivier Pont
New Boy - Steph Green, Tamara Anghie
The Pig - Tivi Magnusson, Dorte Høgh
Spielzeugland (Toyland) - Jochen Alexander Freydank

Best Original Screenplay
Frozen River - Courtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky - Mike Leigh
In Bruges - Martin McDonagh
Milk - Dustin Lance Black
WALL·E - Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - Eric Roth, Robin Swicord
Doubt - John Patrick Shanley
Frost/Nixon - Peter Morgan
The Reader - David Hare
Slumdog Millionaire - Simon Beaufoy

Best Art Direction
Changeling - James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
The Dark Knight - Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
The Duchess - Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway
Revolutionary Road - Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt

Best Cinematography
Changeling - Tom Stern
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister
The Reader - Chris Menges, Roger Deakins
Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle

Best Costume Design
Australia - Catherine Martin
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - Jacqueline West
The Duchess - Michael O'Connor
Milk - Danny Glicker
Revolutionary Road - Albert Wolsky

Best Film Editing
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
The Dark Knight - Lee Smith
Frost/Nixon - Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Milk - Elliot Graham
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

Best Makeup
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom
The Dark Knight - John Caglione, Jr., Conor O'Sullivan
Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Mike Elizalde, Thom Floutz

Best Original Score
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - Alexandre Desplat
Defiance - James Newton Howard
Milk - Danny Elfman
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman
WALL·E - Thomas Newman

Best Song
WALL·E - "Down to Earth"
Slumdog Millionaire - "Jai Ho"
Slumdog Millionaire - "O Saya"

Best Sound Editing
The Dark Knight - Richard King
Iron Man - Frank Eulner, Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire - Tom Sayers
WALL·E - Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood
Wanted - Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight - Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick
Slumdog Millionaire - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty
WALL·E - Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt
Wanted - Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Petr Forejt

Best Visual Effects
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron
The Dark Knight - Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin
Iron Man - John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan

Share this with others on...
News

Making a discovery Michela Occhipinti on Cristiano Travaglioli, body image, Flesh Out and Ring Of Fire

Marked contradictions Claudio Giovannesi on Olivia Bellini, the screenplay, Piranhas and Giorgio Armani

A woman's story Pollyanna McIntosh on Darlin’ and the wildness in all of us

Five to look forward to at Fantasia Our pick of what's coming up in Montreal

Constructing the Sentence John Hawkes and Elfar Adalsteins on motivation and midges in their road trip drama

San Sebastian announces Spanish titles Amenábar and Flowers filmmaking trio return to competition

33 dead in arson attack on Kyoto Animation Suspect under police guard in hospital

More news and features

We're bringing you reviews and interviews from the Fantasia International Film Festival in Montreal and Outfest Los Angeles.



We're looking forward to Frightfest in London.



We've recently been at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, the Edinburgh International Film Festival, the New York Human Rights Watch Film Festival, Sheffield DocFest and Sundance London .



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

More competitions coming soon.