Tribeca announces winners

The Novice and Ascension top awards

by Amber Wilkinson

The Novice
The Novice Photo: Courtesy of Tribeca Film Festival
The Tribeca Film Festival has announced the full list of winners for this year's edition. Lauren Hadaway’s The Novice was named best US narrative feature, Levan Koguashvili’s Brighton 4th took home the international feature price and Jessica Kingdon’s Ascension was named best documentary.

Cara Cusumano, festival director and vice president of programming, said: “It’s been a challenging time for filmmakers, storytellers, and actors, and we’re so proud to honour the perseverance and dedication many of them displayed while working through the many obstacles that arose as a result of Covid-19. “Each of these recipients truly embody the spirit of our creative community.”

The full list of film jury winners is below, with audience awards to be announced next week.

US Narrative Competition

  • The Founders Award for Best Feature Film - The Novice, directed and written by Lauren Hadaway
  • Best Actress - Isabelle Furman, The Novice, directed and written by Lauren Hadaway; Special Jury Mention - Kali Reis, Catch The Fair One
  • Best Actor - Matthew Leone, God’s Waiting Room, directed and written by Tyler Riggs
  • Best Cinematography - Todd Martin, The Novice, directed and written by Lauren Hadaway
  • Best Screenplay - Hannah Marks, Mark, Mary, and Some Other People, directed and written by Hannah Marks
  • Special Jury Prize for Artistic Expression -Director Nana Mensah, Queen Of Glory

International Narrative Competition

  • Best Feature Film - Brighton 4th, directed by Levan Koguashvili, written by Boris Frumin, Levan Koguashvili
  • Best Actress - Bassant Ahmed & Basmala Elghaiesh, Souad, directed by Ayten Amin, written by Mahmoud Ezzat, Ayten Amin
  • Best Actor - Levan Tediashvili, Brighton 4th, directed by Levan Koguashvili, written by Boris Frumin, Levan Koguashvili
  • Best Cinematography - Elisabeth Vogler, Roaring 20’s, directed by Elisabeth Vogler, written by François Mark, Elisabeth Vogler, Noémie Schmidt, Joris Avodo
  • Best Screenplay - Boris Frumin, Brighton 4th, directed by Levan Koguashvili, written by Boris Frumin, Levan Koguashvili
  • Special Jury Mention: Cast ensemble of Roaring 20s
  • Best New Narrative Director - Nana Mensah, Queen of Glory, directed and written by Nana Mensah
  • Special Jury Mention: Mack Fisher, Cinematographer of God’s Waiting Room

Documentary Competition

  • Best Feature - Ascension, directed by Jessica Kingdon
  • Best Editing - Shannon Swan, The Kids, directed by Eddie Martin
  • Best Cinematography - Bing Liu and Joshua Altman, All These Sons, directed by Bing Liu, Joshua Altman
  • 2021 Albert Maysles Award for Best New Documentary Director - Jessica Kingdon, Ascension, directed by Jessica Kingdon
  • Special Jury Mention - The Neutral Ground directed by CJ Hunt

Nora Ephron Award

  • Chanel James & Taylor Garron, As of Yet, directed by Chanel James, Taylor Garron

Short Awards

  • Best Narrative Short - Rongfei Guo, Girl With a Thermal Gun, directed and written by Rongfei Guo; Special Jury Mention: Leylak
  • Best Animated Short - Reza Riahi, Navozande, The Musician, directed and written by Reza Riahi; Special Jury Mention - Dirty Little Secret, directed by Jeff Scher, and Try To Fly, directed by The Affolter Brothers
  • Short Documentary Award - Ryan White, Coded, directed by Ryan White
  • Student Visionary Award - Robert Brogden, Six Nights, directed and written by Robert Brogden

Tribeca X Award

  • Best Feature - Dear Santa, Director: Dana Nachman; Brand: The United States Postal Service
  • Best Episodic - Black Owned, Director: Rodney Lucas; Brand: Square
  • Best Short - Chinese New Year-Nian, Director: Lulu Wang; Brand: Apple

Share this with others on...
News

Survival instinct Marianne Farley on abortion rights, the Oscars and Frimas

Depth and levels Levan Koguashvili on cinematic elements and Georgia’s Oscar submission Brighton 4th

Walking the line James Ashcroft on character ambiguities and Coming Home In The Dark

Bowled over Lyle Kash on creating new narratives and making Death And Bowling

A short dive into Ca' Foscari's competition We look at the short film festival's winners and some of our favourites

'We Lived with Volteo for five years' Monika Kotecka and Karolina Poryzała on their girl power documentary feature The Herd

More news and features

We're bringing you news, reviews and interviews from Newfest in New York



We're looking forward to Sci-Fi London, Abertoir and the London Korean Film Festival.



We've recently covered the London Film Festival, Manchester's Grimmfest, the New York Film Festival, the Scottish Queer International Film Festival, the San Sebastian Film Festival, the Glasgow Youth Film Festival, the Venice Film Festival and Deauville and Frightfest.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

More competitions coming soon.