Diane is big winner at Tribeca

Shawn Snyder takes Best New Narrative Director for To Dust

by Anne-Katrin Titze

Three Tribeca Film Festival Awards for Diane, written and directed by Kent Jones
Three Tribeca Film Festival Awards for Diane, written and directed by Kent Jones Photo: Anne-Katrin Titze

Kent Jones's Diane, starring Mary Kay Place, is the big winner at the Tribeca Film Festival Awards, taking home Best US Narrative Feature, Best Screenplay and Best Cinematography for Wyatt Garfield. Best International Narrative Feature went to Marios Piperides for Smuggling Hendrix and Best Documentary Feature to Gabrielle Brady for Island Of The Hungry Ghosts.

Tribeca Best New Narrative Director winner Shawn Snyder for To Dust
Tribeca Best New Narrative Director winner Shawn Snyder for To Dust Photo: Anne-Katrin Titze

Best New Narrative Director goes to Shawn Snyder for To Dust, starring Matthew Broderick and Géza Röhrig. Best Actress in a Narrative Feature went to Alia Shawkat for Miguel Arteta’s Duck Butter and Best Actor to Jeffrey Wright in Madeleine Sackler’s O.G.. Best International Narrative Actress to Joy Rieger in Keren Ben Rafael's Virgins and Best Actor to Rasmus Bruun in Mads Brugger’s The Saint Bernard Syndicate.

Here is the complete list of jurors and the winners:-

US Narrative Competition Jurors: Justin Bartha, Bilge Ebiri, Jenny Lumet, Chris Messina, Lakeith Stanfield

  • Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature: Kent Jones - Diane
  • Best Actor Narrative Feature: Jeffrey Wright - Madeleine Sackler’s O.G.
  • Best Actress Narrative Feature: Alia Shawkat - Miguel Arteta’s Duck Butter
  • Best Screenplay Narrative Feature: Kent Jones - Diane
  • Best Cinematography Narrative Feature: Wyatt Garfield - Diane

International Narrative Competition Jurors: Florence Almozini, Martha Coolidge, André Holland, Ray Liotta, Haifaa Al Mansour

  • Best International Narrative Feature: Marios Piperides - Smuggling Hendrix
  • Best Actor Narrative Feature: Rasmus Bruun - Mads Brugger’s The Saint Bernard Syndicate
  • Best Actress Narrative Feature: Joy Rieger - Keren Ben Rafael's Virgins
  • Best Screenplay Narrative Feature: Lærke Sanderhoff - Mads Brugger's The Saint Bernard Syndicate
  • Best Cinematography Narrative Feature: Albert Salas - Jamie Jones’s Obey

Documentary Competition Jurors: Kirsten Johnson, Dan Cogan, Brett Morgen

  • Best Documentary Feature: Gabrielle Brady - Island Of The Hungry Ghosts
  • Best Cinematography: Niels van Koevorden - Jeroen van Velzen’s Tanzania Transit
  • Best Editing: Frederick Shanahan, Jon Kasbe, Caitlyn Greene - Jon Kasbe’s When Lambs Become Lions

Best New Narrative Director Competition Jurors: Josh Charles, Joshua Leonard, Zosia Mamet

  • Best New Narrative Director Award: Shawn Snyder - To Dust

Best New Documentary Director Competition Jurors: Elvira Lind, Nelson George, Linda Knowlton, Derek Waters, Basil Tsiokos

  • The Albert Maysles Award: Dava Whisenant - Bathtubs Over Broadway

  • The Nora Ephron Prize, presented by Chanel Jurors: Joanna Gleason, Rebecca Keegan, Sasheer Zamata
    • The Nora Ephron Prize: Nia DaCosta - Little Woods

    • Storyscapes Award Jurors: Myriam Achard, Marcie Jastrow, Nicholas Thompson

    • Storyscapes Award: Vassiliki Khonsari, Brooks Brown - Hero

    Best Narrative Short and Best Animated Short Jurors: Steve Aoki, Amy Kaufman, Sheila Nevins, Alex Pettyfer, Norman Reedus, Alysia Reiner, Ondi Timoner

    • Best Narrative Short: Lenar Kamalov - Phone Duty

    Best Documentary Short and Student Visionary Award Jurors: Sapphire, Joe Daniels, Amy Kaufman, Susan Lacy, James Steyer

    The winners of the Narrative Feature and Documentary Audience Awards will be announced on April 28.

    The 17th edition of the Tribeca Film Festival presented by AT&T runs through April 29.

    Share this with others on...
    News

    An unknown emotion Hélène Fillières on Lambert Wilson, Diane Rouxel and Raising Colors

    You only live twice Andrea Jaurrieta on doubles, performance and reinventing the self in Ana De Día

    Resonances beyond László Nemes on fairy tales, Murnau's Sunrise, and Sunset (Napszállta)

    Caught by the city Sophie Fillières on When Margaux Meets Margaux

    Scoring White Crow Ilan Eshkeri on his third collaboration with Ralph Fiennes

    Satellite of love Joaquín Cambre on working with young actors and making A Trip To The Moon

    2019 Tribeca Talks announced Martin Scorsese and Guillermo del Toro among participants

    More news and features

    We're bringing you news, reviews and interviews from BFI Flare, the Viva! Spanish and Latin American Film Festival and New Directors/New Films.



    We're looking forward to theTribeca Film Festival.

    We still have reviews coming in from the Glasgow Film Festival, the Berlinale, the New York Rendez-Vous With French Cinema, the Glasgow Short Film Festival and SXSW.



    Read our full for recent coverage.


    Visit our festivals section.

    Interact

    We've got a great pack of goodies to celebrate the release of Alita: Battle Angel, plus a copy of Bad Times At The El Royale up for grabs in our latest competitions.