Youth takes top prize at European Film Awards

Sorrentino's drama dominates.

by Amber Wilkinson

A composer and a film director staying in an Alpine hotel find themselves under unexpected pressure in Youth.
A composer and a film director staying in an Alpine hotel find themselves under unexpected pressure in Youth.
Paolo Sorrentino's drama Youth was the big winner at the European Film Awards last night, taking three prizes.

The film about a retired conductor and a film director under pressure at a Swiss sanotorium was named Best European Film, while Sorrentino took home the director's prize and Michael Caine was named Best Actor. It's a repeat success for Sorrentino, whose previous film The Great Beauty took five awards in 2013.

Accepting his award, Caine said: "It’s been 50 years and I’ve never won an award in Europe. And now I’ve won two in one evening. I can’t tell you what this means to me."

Caine received the additional honour of the Honorary Award of the European Film Academy President and Board, joining only two others to be given the accolade - founding member Manoel de Oliveira and French actor Michel Piccoli.

Charlotte Rampling won the Best Actress prize for her role as a married woman whose life is thrown into disarray by a woman from her husband's past in 45 Years.

Roy Andersson's A Pigeon Sat On A Branch Reflecting On Existence was named Best Comedy, Asif Kapadia's Amy won the Docuumentary prize while Tomm Moore's Song Of The Sea took home the Best Animation award.

The full list of nominees and winners is below:

Best European Film

Best European Actress

Best European Actor

Best European Director

People’s Choice Award 2015 Marshland

Best European Comedy

Best European Documentary

European Achievement in World Cinema (Honorary Award) Christoph Waltz

FIPRESCI Prize – Best European Discovery

Best European Animated Feature

Honorary Award of the EFA President and Board Michael Caine

Best European Short

  • Dissonance
  • E.T.E.R.N.I.T.
  • Field Study
  • Kung Fury
  • Listen
  • Our Body
  • Over
  • Winner: Picnic
  • The Runner
  • Smile, And The World Will Smile Back
  • Son Of The Wolf
  • Symbolic Threats
  • This Place We Call Our Home
  • The Translator
  • Washingtonia

Best European Screenwriter

TECHNICAL WINNERS (previously announced)

Best European Cinematographer Martin Gschlacht, Goodnight Mommy

Best European Editor Jacek Drosio, Body

Best European Composer Cat’s Eyes, The Duke Of Burgundy

Best European Production Designer Sylvie Olive, The Brand New Testament

Best European Costume Designer Sarah Blenkinsop, The Lobster

Best European Sound Designer Vasco Pimentel and Miguel Martins, Arabian Nights

Share this with others on...
News

On the bumpy road to bromance From Sundance short to prize-winning feature

Down to earth with Alice Winocour French director to attend Glasgow Film Festival gala opening

Sundance 2020 preview Films we're looking out for in the coming days

My First Film to open Glasgow Short Film Festival Felix Kubin joins guest line-up

25th New York Rendez-Vous with French Cinema lineup announced Hirokazu Kore-eda’s The Truth to open festival

Sundance looks to future Festival skips press conference as chiefs talk of evolution and revolution

More news and features

We're bringing you all the latest from Sundance in Utah.



We're looking forward to the Glasgow Film Festival.



We've recently been at Palm Springs, the French Film Festival and Tallinn Black Nights, Welsh horror spectacular Abertoir, the London Korean Film Festival and DOC NYC and the Valencia Film Festival.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Win a copy of Clockwise in our latest competition.