Schoolgirls takes top prize at Goyas

Pilar Palomero's debut wins four awards at Spanish Oscars

by Amber Wilkinson

Schoolgirls took home four Goyas
Schoolgirls took home four Goyas
The directorial debut of Pilar Palomero has won the top prize at Spain's Goya awards - the country's equivalent of the Oscars.

Coming-of-age drama Schoolgirls won four of the nine Goyas for which it was nominated, including best film and best new director, at the hybrid ceremony, which saw the nominees take part from home.

It was also a good night for refugee crisis drama Adú, which also received four awards, including best director for salvador Calvo.

Ane Is Missing, by David Pérez Sañudo, won three Goyas, including best actress for Patricia López Arnaíz - Mario Casas was named best actor for Cross The Line - while witch hunt drama Akelarre won five and Icíar Bollaín’s Rosa’s Wedding won two.

The winners are below:

Best film - Schoolgirls

Best director - Salvador Calvo for Adú

Best new director - Pilar Palomero for Schoolgirls

Best original screenplay - Pilar Palomero for Schoolgirls

Best adapted screenplay - David Pérez Sañudo, Marina Parés Pulido for Ane Is Missing

Best actress - Patricia Lopez Arnaiz for Ane Is Missing

Best actor - Mario Casas for Cross The Line

Best supporting actress - Nathalie Poza for Rosa’s Wedding

Best supporting actor - Alberto San Juan for Sentimental

Best new actress - Jone Laspiur for Ane Is Missing

Best new actor - Adam Nourou for Adú

Best cinematography - Daniela Cajías for Schoolgirls

Best art direction - Mikel Serrano for Akelarre

Best director of production - Ana Parra, Luis Fernández Lago for Adú

Best make-up - Beatushka Wojtowicz, Ricardo Molina for Akelarre

Best costume design - Nerea Torrijos for Akelarre

Best special effects - Mariano García Marty, Ana Rubio for Akelarre)

Best editing - Sergio Jiménez for The Year Of Discovery

Best original score - Aránzazu Calleja, Maite Arroitajauregi for Akelarre

Best song - Que no, que no by Rozalén for Rosa’s Wedding

Best sound - Eduardo Esquide, Jamaica Ruíz García, Juan Ferro, Nicolas de Poulpiquet for Adú

Best animated feature - The Wacky Hen, by Eduardo Gondell, Víctor Monigote

Best documentary feature - The Year Of Discovery by Luis López Carrasco

Best European film - The Father by Florian Zeller

Best Latin American film - Memories Of My Father, by Fernando Trueba

Honorary Goya - Angela Molina

Live action short film - A la cara by Javier Marco

Animated short film - Blue & Malone: Casos imposibles (Abraham López Guerrero)

Share this with others on...
News

One of those dreamy, dreamy things Guy Maddin on Isabella Rossellini and The Rabbit Hunters

Streaming Spotlight: great escapes How to break out of prison, movie style

Stay-At-Home Seven: April 5-12 Unmissable films on TV and streaming services this week

Back into memory Adam Benzine on Claude Lanzmann: Spectres Of The Shoah

Dream trip Tara Miele and Katie Byron on time, memory and storytelling in Wander Darkly

Nomadland named best by BAFTA Chloé Zhao's drama takes four awards

More news and features

We've recently covered BFI Flare , the Glasgow Short Film Festival, South by Southwest , New York's Rendez-vous with French Cinema, the Glasgow Film Festival, the first part of this year's Berlin Film Festival, Slamdance and Sundance.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Win a copy of Restless Natives in our latest competition coming soon.