The Souvenir, Clemency and Honeyland win at Sundance

One Child Nation and Brittany Runs A Marathon also in awards

by Amber Wilkinson

The Souvenir
The Souvenir Photo: Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival
There was cause for British celebration at the Sundance Film Festival on Saturday night, when Joanna Hogg's The Souvenir, which charts a toxic romance, took home the Grand Jury Prize for World Cinema Drama. The film, which is to be followed by Part Two, features terrific performances by newcomer Honor Swinton Byrne and Tom Burke.

Chinonye Chukwu's Clemency won the US Dramatic Grand Jury Prize. The film stars Alfre Woodard as a maximum security jail warden, who is conflicted about an upcoming execution.

In a year that put a number of female directors in the spotlight, the team of Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang too home the US Documentary Grand Jury Prize for One Child Nation, which examines the wide and lasting impact of China's one-child policy.

The US Dramatic Audience Award went to Paul Downs Colaizzo’s Brittany Runs a Marathon - about a woman trying to change her life - justifying the faith put in it by Amazon, who paid a reported $14million for it.

Knock Down The House, Rachel Lears' documentary, which shows a four women, including Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez running for Congress won the US Documentary Audience Award.

In the world competitions, documentary Honeyland, directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov, was the big winner: It charts a female wild beekeeper and the changes that happen when she gets a set of unruly neighbours, and it took home the the Grand Jury Prize for World Cinema Documentary and a special jury prize for its cinematography by Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma, plus a special jury award “for impact for change.”

The ceremony was hosted by Glasgow director Marianna Palka.

The full list of winners is below:

US DRAMATIC COMPETITION

US Dramatic Grand Jury Prize Award: Clemency, directed by Chinonye Chukwu
US Dramatic Audience Award: Brittany Runs a Marathon, directed by Paul Downs Colaizzo
US Dramatic Directing Award: The Last Black Man in San Francisco, directed by Joe Talbot
US Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Share, screenplay by Pippa Bianco
US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft: Honeyboy, directed by Alma Har'el
US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration: The Last Black Man in San Francisco, directed by Joe Talbot
US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting: Rhianne Barreto, Share

US DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

US Documentary Grand Jury Prize Award: One Child Nation, directed by Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang
US Documentary Audience Award: Knock Down the House, directed by Rachel Lears
US Documentary Directing Award: American Factory, directed by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
US Documentary Special Jury Award for Moral Urgency: Always in Season, directed by Jacqueline Olive
US Documentary Special Jury Award for an Emerging Filmmaker: Jawline, directed by Liza Mandelup
US Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: Apollo 11, edited by Todd Douglas Miller
US Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Midnight Family, cinematographer Luke Lorentzen

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: The Souvenir, directed by Joanna Hogg
World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: Queen of Hearts, directed by May El-Toukhy
World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: The Sharks, directed by Lucia Garibaldi
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: Monos, directed by Alejandro Landes
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Originality: We Are Little Zombies, directed by Makoto Nagahisa
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Krystyna Janda, Dolce Fine Giornata

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Honeyland, directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov
World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: Sea of Shadows, directed by Richard Ladkani
World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Cold Case Hammarskjold, directed by Mads Brugger
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for No Borders: Midnight Traveler, directed by Hassan Fazili
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change: Honeyland, directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Honeyland, cinematographers Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma

NEXT Audience Award: The Infiltrators
NEXT Innovator Award: The Infiltrators
Alfred P Sloan Feature Film Prize: The Boy Who Harnessed The Wind
Sundance Institute NHK Award: Taro Aoshima, Planet Korsakov
Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Awards: Carly Hugo & Matt Parker (Share) and Lori Cheatle
Sundance Open Borders Fellowship Presented by Netflix: Talal Derki (Of Fathers and Sons) and Chaitanya Tamhane and Tatiana Huezo (Night on Fire)

Share this with others on...

Movies out this week include:

The Italian Job Mari Prophecy We The Animals
News

Condensing language Timothy Greenfield-Sanders on Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am, Lou Reed and what's in a gaze

Orbital dynamics Shelagh McLeod on working with Richard Dreyfuss, space, nursing homes and Astronaut

Zeffirelli - cinema’s master of opulence Cultural icon dies at 96

10 films to catch at Edinburgh Film Festival We pick some of our favourites from this year's line-up

Laughing and crying Laughing director Valerio Mastandrea and Chiara Martegiani on crying on cue

Picking up signals Antonin Baudry on Claude Lanzmann, Das Boot and The Wolf's Call

Come To Daddy to open Frightfest Elijah Wood thriller headlines horror festival

More news and features

We're bringing you all the latest from the Edinburgh International Film Festival and the New York Human Rights Watch Film Festival.



We're looking forward to the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival and the Fantasia International Film Festival in Montreal.



We still have reviews coming in from Sheffield DocFest, Sundance London, the Cannes Film Festival and the Tribeca Film Festival.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Win X-Men: Dark Phoenix merchandise, including a T-shirt, Cyclops visor, notebook and icon magnet in our latest competition.