BIFA craft awards announced

Triple wins for Boiling Point and The Souvenir Part II

by Amber Wilkinson

Boiling Point took home awards for cinematography, casting and sound
Boiling Point took home awards for cinematography, casting and sound Photo: Vertigo Releasing

The British Independent Film Awards has announced the first of this year’s award winners for its nine film craft categories.

Philip Barantini’s single-take Boiling Point, starring Stephen Graham, and Joanna Hogg's The Souvenir Part II were the big winners with three awards apiece.

Boiling Point took the prizes for Best Cinematography (Matthew Lewis), Best Sound (James Drake, Rob Entwistle and Kiff McManus) and Best Casting (Carolyn McLeod), while Hogg's film snagged Best Costume Design (Grace Snell), Best Editing (Helle Le Fevre) and Best Production Design (Stéphane Collonge).

Best Effects was awarded to Mike Knights, Steven Bray, Dan Martin and Leigh Cranston for their work on Rob Savage’s fright-fest road-trip horror Dashcam and Best Make-Up and Hair Design went to Vickie Lang, Kristyan Mallett and Donald McInnes for Will Sharpe's biopic The Electrical Life of Louis Wain. Rounding out the awards was Best Music, given to Connie Farr and Harry Escott for their work on Clio Barnard's tale of forbidden love Ali & Ava

The winners in all remaining categories will be announced at the in-person ceremony on Sunday 5 December at Old Billingsgate.

Share this with others on...
News

A true champion Rex Miller on Citizen Ashe, Arthur Ashe and Rex’s tennis protégé, filmmaker Steven Cantor

Rocking the boat Nicolás Postiglione on tension and ambiguity in his debut Immersion

A perfect window onto the world Lisa Hurwitz on The Automat, Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Julie Cohen and Mel Brooks

Resilience, hope and magic Kim Maxime Baglieri on In Order To Escort Her

Jude Uncovered! An almost complete A to Z to Bad Luck Banging Or Loony Porn

The Good Boss breaks Goya record Fernando León de Aranoa secures 20 nominations

More news and features

We're currently bringing you coverage of Tallinn Black Nights, plus DOC NYC and the French Film Festival UK.



We've recently covered the London Korean Film Festival, Aberystwyth's Abertoir, New York's Newfest and Sci-Fi London, the London Film Festival, Manchester's Grimmfest, the New York Film Festival, the Scottish Queer International Film Festival and the San Sebastian Film Festival.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

More competitions coming soon.