The Favourite wins at BIFAs

Lanthimos film snags record 10 awards

by Amber Wilkinson

The Favourite
The Favourite Photo: Courtesy of New York Film Festival

The Favourite lived up to its name at the British Independent Film Awards last night - winning a record 10 awards, including Best British Independent Film.

Yorgos Lanthimos was also named Best Director for his, which sees two of Queen Anne's acolytes jockey for position. It also won Best Screenplay for writers Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, while Olivia Colman and Rachel Weisz picked up the Best Actress and Supporting Actress gongs for their roles in the film.

The Best Actor award went to Joe Cole for A Prayer Before Dawn, with Alessandro Nivola picking up the Best Supporting Actor prize for his role in [film]Disobedience[/film

Orlando von Einsiedel won the Best Documentary prize for his personal film Evelyn, which sees the filmmaker go on a walking holiday with his family and consider the suicide of his brother a decade on from the tragedy. The Douglas Hickox Award for Best Debut also went to a very personal story - Richard Billingham's consideration of his parents, Ray & Liz.

The full list of nominees and winners is below:

Best British Independent Film

American Animals, Bart Layton
Beast, Michael Pearce
Disobedience, Sebastián Lelio
WINNER: The Favourite, Yorgos Lanthimos
You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay,

Best Director

Andrew Haigh, Lean On Pete
WINNER: Lanthimos, The Favourite
Bart Layton, American Animals
Michael Pearce, Beast
Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Deborah Davis, Tony Mcnamara, The Favourite
Bart Layton, American Animals
Sebastián Lelio, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Disobedience
Michael Pearce, Beast
Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here

Best Actress

Gemma Arterton, The Escape
Jessie Buckley, Beast
WINNER: Olivia Colman,The Favourite
Maxine Peake, Funny Cow
Rachel Weisz, Disobedience

Best Actor

WINNER: Joe Cole, A Prayer Before Dawn
Steve Coogan, Stan & Ollie
Rupert Everett, The Happy Prince
Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
Charlie Plummer, Lean On Pete

Best Supporting Actress

Nina Arianda, Stan & Ollie
Rachel McAdams, Disobedience
Emma Stone, The Favourite
WINNER: Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
Molly Wright, Apostasy

Best Supporting Actor

Steve Buscemi, Lean On Pete Barry Keoghan, American Animals
WINNER: Alessandro Nivola, Disobedience
Evan Peters, American Animals
Dominic West, Colette

Most Promising Newcomer

WINNER: Jessie Buckley, Beast
Michaela Coel, Been So Long
Liv Hill, Jellyfish
Marcus Rutherford, Obey
Molly Wright, Apostasy

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)

WINNER: Richard Billingham, Ray & Liz
Daniel Kokotajlo, Apostasy
Matt Palmer, Calibre
Michael Pearce, Beast
Leanne Welham, Pili

Debut Screenwriter

Karen Gillan, The Party’s Just Beginning
Daniel Kokotajlo, Apostasy
WINNER: Bart Layton, American Animals
Matt Palmer, Calibre
Michael Pearce, Beast

Breakthrough Producer

Kristian Brodie, Beast
WINNER: Jacqui Davies, Ray & Liz
Anna Griffin, Calibre
Marcie Maclellan, Apostasy
Faye Ward, Stan & Ollie

The Discovery Award

The Dig, Andy Tohill, Ryan Tohill
Irene’s Ghost, Iain Cunningham
A Moment In The Reeds, Mikko Makela
Super November, Douglas King
WINNER: Voyageuse, May Miles Thomas

Best Documentary

Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story, Steve Sullivan
WINNER: Evelyn, Orlando Von Einsiedel
Island, Steven Eastwood
Nae Pasaran, Felipe Bustos Sierra
Under The Wire, Christopher Martin

Best British Short Film

WINNER: The Big Day, Dawn Shadforth
Bitter Sea, Fateme Ahmadi
The Field, Sandhya Suri
To Know Him, Ted Evans

Best International Independent Film

Capernaum, Nadine Labaki
Cold War, Pawel Pawlikowski
The Rider, Chloé Zhao
WINNER: ROMA, Alfonso Cuarón
Shoplifters, Hirokazu Koreeda

Best Casting

WINNER: Dixie Chassay, The Favourite
Julie Harkin, Beast
Avy Kaufman, American Animals
Andy Pryor, Stan & Ollie
Michelle Smith, Apostasy

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran, Peterloo
Andrea Flesch, Colette
WINNER: Sandy Powell, The Favourite
Guy Sperenza, Stan & Ollie
Alyssa Tull, An Evening With Beverly Luff Lin

Best Cinematography

Ole Bratt Birkeland, American Animals
Magnus Nordenhof Jønk, Lean On Pete
WINNER: Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
Tom Townend, You Were Never Really Here
David Ungaro, A Prayer Before Dawn

Best Editing

Joe Bini, You Were Never Really Here
Marc Boucrot, A Prayer Before Dawn
WINNER: Nick Fenton, Julian Hart, Chris Gill, American Animals
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite
Ben Wheatley, Happy New Year, Colin Burstead

Best Effects

WINNER: oward Jones, Early Man
Matthew Strange, Mark Wellband, Dead In A Week (Or Your Money Back)
George Zwier, Paul Driver, Peterloo

Best Make Up & Hair Design

Christine Blundell, Peterloo
Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, Stan & Ollie
Stacey Louise Holman, A Prayer Before Dawn
Ivana Primorac, Colette
WINNER: Nadia Stacey, The Favourite

Best Music

Aaron Cupples, Island Of The Hungry Ghosts
WINNER: Jonny Greenwood, You Were Never Really Here
Richard Hawley, Funny Cow
Anne Nikitin, American Animals
Jim Williams, Beast

Best Production Design

Michael Carlin, Colette
WINNER: Fiona Crombie, The Favourite
Suzie Davies, Peterloo
John Paul Kelly, Stan & Ollie
Beck Rainford, Ray & Liz

Best Sound

WINNER: Johnnie Burn, The Favourite
Paul Davies, You Were Never Really Here
Séverin Favriau, A Prayer Before Dawn
Cj Mirra, Time Trial
Andrew Stirk, American Animals

Share this with others on...
News

The lives of others Nadine Labaki on Capernaum and the way the refugee crisis affects children

Finding that spark Julian Richards on working with Barbara Crampton and Chaz Bono on Reborn

Stepping back to the Seventies Benjamin Naishtat chats about his genre thriller Rojo

An unseen world Lila Avilés talks about putting the focus on The Chambermaid

Saddling back up Chloé Zhao and Brady Jandreau on autism, training horses and The Rider

Cold War is hot at the European Film Awards The Death Of Stalin wins Best European Comedy

UK filmmaker among 15 chosen for Sundance Labs Dionne Edwards takes Pretty Red Dress to Utah

More news and features

We're bringing you reviews from the French Film Festival UK.



We're looking forward to next year's Sundance Film Festival.

We've recently been covering the Scottish Queer International Film Festival, the Marrakech Film Festival. the Talinn Black Nights festival, the Seville Film Festival, Welsh scarefest Abertoir, the Dunoon Film Festival, documentary focus DOC NYC, the Czech Republic's Made In Prague, the London Film Festival and the New York Film Festival.



Read our full for recent coverage.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Win some Nativity Rocks! kids goodies in our latest competitions.