Final Fantasia awards announced

Believer takes the Action! jury prize

by Jennie Kermode

Maquia: When The Promised Flower Blooms, winner of this year's L'Écran Fantastique award
Maquia: When The Promised Flower Blooms, winner of this year's L'Écran Fantastique award

This year's Fantasia Film Festival has come to an end after a highly successful run which saw almost 100,000 people attend and over 80 screenings sell out. The final batch of awards has been announced, with Lee Hae-young's Believer taking the coveted Action! award. "A gripping story supported by credible characters, convincingly performed," said the jury. "The direction is flawless, with action scenes in the service of the story, and not the other way around."

Other big winners were Maquia: When The Promised Flower Blooms, which won L'Écran Fantastique award "for the high quality of its animation, its exceptional sense of staging, at once epic and intimate, and the universal depth of its script," and Bodied, which won the Séquences award for "its exciting re-invention of the sports film as a performance art that breathlessly captures the kinetic energy, tension, danger and social power (and fun) of battle rap." Lizzie Zhang's Wishing Box won the My First Fantasia award, with Made In France and Drôle De Poisson runners-up.

Next year's festival will run from 11 July to 1 August.

Those awards in full:-

Best Asian Feature

  • Gold - 1987: When The Day Comes (South Korea, Dir: Jang Joon-hwan)
  • Silver - One Cut Of The Dead (Japan, Dir: Shinichiro Ueda)
  • Bronze - The Travelling Cat Chronicles (Japan, Dir: Kôichirô Miki)

Best European, North-South American Feature

  • Gold - Terrified (Argentina, Dir: Demián Rugna)
  • Silver - Heavy Trip (Belgium-Finland-Norway, Dir: Jukka Vidgren, Juuso Laatio)
  • Bronze - Searching (USA, Dir: Aneesh Chaganty)

Best Canadian or Quebec Feature

  • Gold - Montreal Dead End (Canada, Dir: Various)
  • Silver - Le Nid (Canada, Dir: David Paradis)
  • Bronze - Knuckleball (Canada, Dir: Michael Peterson)

Best Animated Feature

  • Gold - Penguin Highway (Japan, Dir: Hiroyasu Ishida)
  • Silver - Crisis Jung (France, Dir: Baptiste Gaubert, Jérémie Hoarau)
  • Bronze - Violence Voyager (Japan, Dir: Ujicha)

Guru Prize – Best Action Feature

  • Gold - Chuck Steel: Night Of The Trampires (UK, Dir: Mike Mort)
  • Silver - The Witch: Part 1. The Subversion (South Korea, Dir: Park Hoon-jung)
  • Bronze - Believer (South Korea, Dir: Lee Hae-young)

Best Documentary

Best Short Film

  • Gold - Fire In Cardboard City (New Zealand, Dir: Phil Brough)
  • Silver - Eau De Jésus (Canada, Dir: Mat Rich)
  • Bronze - Entropia (USA, Dir: Marinah Janello)

Share this with others on...
News

Unnatural colours Jenn Wexler on punk movies, Chloe Levine and making The Ranger

Frightfest: five films to look forward to What to watch out for at this year's festival

Deepening the mystery Mathieu Amalric and Jeanne Balibar on Barbara and Balibar's Merveilles À Montfermeil

Filming sensations Mathieu Amalric on Pierre Léon, Jeanne Balibar and the sounds and colours of Barbara

They Shall Not Grow Old to premiere at LFF Peter Jackson's World War One doc gets gala screening.

I Am Not A Witch selected for Oscar submission Rungano Nyoni's drama is UK nomination for Best Foreign Language film

More news and features

We're looking forward to Frightfest in London later this month, plus the Glasgow Youth Film Festival and New York Film Festival.



We've recently been at the Fantasia International Film Festival in Montreal, the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival and the Edinburgh International Film Festival.



Read our full for recent coverage.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

More competitions coming soon.