Sundance jury members announced

International pool of talent for 2009 includes Virginia Madsen and Gillian Armstrong

by Amber Wilkinson

The Sundance Film Festival has announced the six juries awarding prizes at the 2009 Festival.

There are 24 jurors in total. Among the well-known names are veteran actress Virginia Madsen (Sideways, Firewall) and Aussie "new wave" director Gillian Armstrong (Charlotte Gray, Death Defying Acts). They are joined by a range of filmmakers and journalists.

This year, the short films are, for the first time, to be given a special awards ceremony of their own, presumably as part of Sundance's ongoing commitment to the form and, possibly, because going to Utah is expensive and not all filmmakers - especially those on shoestring budgets with short films - can afford to stay for the entire duration.

The six juries are:

Dramatic Jury Virginia Madsen – (Actress: Sideway, Number 23, The Rainmaker, David Lynch's Dune)
Scott McGehee – (Producer/Director/Writer: Uncertainty, The Deep End, Suture)
Maud Nadler – (Producer/HBO Films: Relative Values)
Mike White – (Writer/Director/Producer: Year Of The Dog)
Boaz Yakin – (Director/Writer/Producer: Fresh, Remember The Titans, Hostel)

Documentary Jury Patrick Creadon – (Cinematographer/Director/Writer: Wordplay, I.O.U.S.A., Flow: For The Love of Water)
Carl Deal – (Director/Producer: Trouble The Water)
Andrea Meditch – (Executive Producer/Producer: Man on Wire, In The Shadow Of The Moon)
Sam Pollard – (Editor: When The Levees Broke, Jungle Fever, Mo' Better Blues)
Marina Zenovich – (Director/Producer/Writer: Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired)

World Dramatic Jury Colin Brown (New York) – (Editor: Screen International)
Christine Jeffs (New Zealand) – (Director/Writer: Rain, Stroke; Director: Sunshine Cleaning)
Vibeke Windelov (Denmark) – (Producer: Dogville, Breaking The Waves, Dancer In The Dark)

World Documentary Jury Gillian Armstrong (Australia) – (Director: Death Defying Acts, Oscar & Lucinda, Little Women)
Thom Powers (New York) – (Documentary Programmer, Toronto International Film Festival)
Hubert Sauper (France) – (Director/Producer: Darwin's Nightmare)

Shorts Jury

Gerardo Naranjo – (Director/Writer/Producer: Voy a explotar, Malachance, Perro Negro)
Lou Taylor Pucci – (Actor: Thumbsucker)
Sharon Swart – (Reporter: Variety)

Alfred P. Sloan Jury - Award presented to the writer and director of an outstanding feature film focusing on science or technology as a theme, or depicting a scientist, engineer, or mathematician as a major character

Fran Bagenal – (Professor of Astrophysical & Planetary Sciences, University of Colorado)
Rodney Brooks – (Panasonic Professor of Robotics, MIT Computer Science & AI Lab)
Ray Gesteland – (Department of Human Genetics, University of Utah)
Jeffrey Nachmanoff – (Writer: The Day After Tomorrow; Writer/Director: Traitor)
Alex Rivera – (Director/Writer/Editor: Sleep Dealer)

Shorts Awards will be announced at a ceremony on Tuesday, January 20th, with feature awards announced on January 25. The usual 'can we get a ticket, please, please, can we get a ticket' shenanigans permitting, we'll be bringing you all the news from the awards as it happens.

Share this with others on...
News

The gatekeeper Matt Tyrnauer on Where's My Roy Cohn?

Edward Lachman and New York remember Robert Frank Photographer/filmmaker passed away aged 94

The magpie Lauren Ashley Carter talks fight scenes, troubled characters, animal inspiration and Artik

A cinematic runway Anna Sui on the influence of cinema and Dennis Nothdruft on fairy tales in The World Of Anna Sui

Forming a mountain Rick Alverson on Tye Sheridan, Jeff Goldblum, Udo Kier, and Denis Lavant in The Mountain

NYFF director Kent Jones to step down "Most of all I thank the filmmakers"

More news and features

We're bringing you coverage of the San Sebastian Film Festival and Fantastic Fest in Austin, Texas.



We're looking forward to the New York Film Festival, the London Film Festival, the Scottish Queer International Film Festival, Manchester's Grimmfest, the Iris Prize Festival in Cardiff and NewFest in New York.



We've recently been at the Glasgow Youth Film Festival, Frightfest in London, the Fantasia International Film Festival in Montreal and Outfest Los Angeles.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.