Sundance jury members announced

International pool of talent for 2009 includes Virginia Madsen and Gillian Armstrong

by Amber Wilkinson

The Sundance Film Festival has announced the six juries awarding prizes at the 2009 Festival.

There are 24 jurors in total. Among the well-known names are veteran actress Virginia Madsen (Sideways, Firewall) and Aussie "new wave" director Gillian Armstrong (Charlotte Gray, Death Defying Acts). They are joined by a range of filmmakers and journalists.

This year, the short films are, for the first time, to be given a special awards ceremony of their own, presumably as part of Sundance's ongoing commitment to the form and, possibly, because going to Utah is expensive and not all filmmakers - especially those on shoestring budgets with short films - can afford to stay for the entire duration.

The six juries are:

Dramatic Jury Virginia Madsen – (Actress: Sideway, Number 23, The Rainmaker, David Lynch's Dune)
Scott McGehee – (Producer/Director/Writer: Uncertainty, The Deep End, Suture)
Maud Nadler – (Producer/HBO Films: Relative Values)
Mike White – (Writer/Director/Producer: Year Of The Dog)
Boaz Yakin – (Director/Writer/Producer: Fresh, Remember The Titans, Hostel)

Documentary Jury Patrick Creadon – (Cinematographer/Director/Writer: Wordplay, I.O.U.S.A., Flow: For The Love of Water)
Carl Deal – (Director/Producer: Trouble The Water)
Andrea Meditch – (Executive Producer/Producer: Man on Wire, In The Shadow Of The Moon)
Sam Pollard – (Editor: When The Levees Broke, Jungle Fever, Mo' Better Blues)
Marina Zenovich – (Director/Producer/Writer: Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired)

World Dramatic Jury Colin Brown (New York) – (Editor: Screen International)
Christine Jeffs (New Zealand) – (Director/Writer: Rain, Stroke; Director: Sunshine Cleaning)
Vibeke Windelov (Denmark) – (Producer: Dogville, Breaking The Waves, Dancer In The Dark)

World Documentary Jury Gillian Armstrong (Australia) – (Director: Death Defying Acts, Oscar & Lucinda, Little Women)
Thom Powers (New York) – (Documentary Programmer, Toronto International Film Festival)
Hubert Sauper (France) – (Director/Producer: Darwin's Nightmare)

Shorts Jury

Gerardo Naranjo – (Director/Writer/Producer: Voy a explotar, Malachance, Perro Negro)
Lou Taylor Pucci – (Actor: Thumbsucker)
Sharon Swart – (Reporter: Variety)

Alfred P. Sloan Jury - Award presented to the writer and director of an outstanding feature film focusing on science or technology as a theme, or depicting a scientist, engineer, or mathematician as a major character

Fran Bagenal – (Professor of Astrophysical & Planetary Sciences, University of Colorado)
Rodney Brooks – (Panasonic Professor of Robotics, MIT Computer Science & AI Lab)
Ray Gesteland – (Department of Human Genetics, University of Utah)
Jeffrey Nachmanoff – (Writer: The Day After Tomorrow; Writer/Director: Traitor)
Alex Rivera – (Director/Writer/Editor: Sleep Dealer)

Shorts Awards will be announced at a ceremony on Tuesday, January 20th, with feature awards announced on January 25. The usual 'can we get a ticket, please, please, can we get a ticket' shenanigans permitting, we'll be bringing you all the news from the awards as it happens.

Share this with others on...
News

Avoiding imagery Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne on Young Ahmed

An inconvenient woman Tanya Wexler on Buffaloed and a heroine who doesn't apologise

The fashion historian Mark Bozek on The Times Of Bill Cunningham

Huppert on a perpetual erotic charge Ira Sachs on working with France’s ultimate diva

EIFF calls for works in progress New partnership with One Bright Dot

Weinstein jury in deadlock Judge says they must strive for a unanimous verdict

New Directors/New Films announces line-up NYC festival opening with Sundance winner Boys State

More news and features

We're bringing you all the latest from Scottish feminist festival Femspectives, which celebrates the work of female directors from around the world.



We're looking forward to the Berlinale and the Glasgow Film Festival.



We've recently been at Sundance in Utah, Palm Springs, the French Film Festival and Tallinn Black Nights, Welsh horror spectacular Abertoir, the London Korean Film Festival and DOC NYC and the Valencia Film Festival.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Win a copy of Clockwise in our latest competition.