The Realm dominates Goya nominations

Champions also makes strong showing

by Amber Wilkinson

The Realm
The Realm Photo: Courtesy of San Sebastian Film Festival
The Realm (El Reino) leads the charge at the Goya Awards as the nominations for Spain's equivalent of the Oscars were announced today.

Rodrigo Sorogoyen's political thriller, starring Antonio de la Torre, charts the downward spiral of a corrupt politco, and is up for 13 awards, including Best Film and Best Director. De la Torre receives a double nomination, with a Supporting Actor nod for his role as José Mujica in A Twelve-Year Night (La Noche De 12 Años), which charts the future Uruguayan president's years' long imprisonment under the dictatorship.

Javier Fesser's comedy Champions (Campeones) received 11 nominations, while Petra, by Jaime Rosales, Arantxa Echevarria's Carmen & Lola and Everybody Knows (Todos Lo Saben), by Asghar Farhadi each have eight nods. Scots scriptwriter Paul Laverty also receives a nomination for his screenplay adaptation of Carlos Acosta's ballet biopic Yuli.

The full list of nominees is below with the winners announced at a ceremony on February 2.

Best Film

Best Director

  • Javier Fesser - Champions
  • Rodrigo Sorogoyen - The Realm
  • Isaki Lacuesta - Between Two Waters
  • Asghar Farhadi - Everybody Knows

Best New Director

  • Andrea Jaurrieta - Ana By Day (Ana De Día)
  • Arantxa Echevarría - Carmen & Lola
  • César y José Esteban Alenda - Sin Fin
  • Celia Rico - Journey To A Mother's Room (Viaje Al Cuarto De Una Madre)

Best Actress

Best Actor

  • Javier Gutiérrez - Champions
  • Antonio de la Torre - The Realm
  • Javier Bardem - Everybody Knows
  • José Coronado - Your Son (Tu Hijo)

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actor

  • Juan Margallo - Champions
  • Luis Zahera - The Realm
  • Antonio de la Torre - A Twelve-Year Night
  • Eduard Fernández - Everybody Knows

Best New Actress

  • Gloria Ramos - Champions
  • Rosy Rodríguez - Carmen & Lola
  • Zaira Romero - Carmen & Lola
  • Eva Llorach - Quién Te Cantará

Best New Actor

  • Jesús Vidal - Champions
  • Moreno Borja - Carmen & Lola
  • Francisco Reyes - The Realm
  • Carlos Acosta - Yuli

Best Original Screenplay

  • David Marqués, Javier Fesser - Champions
  • Arantxa Echevarría- Carmen y Lola
  • Isabel Peña, Rodrigo Sorogoyen - The Realm
  • Asghar Farhadi - Everybody Knows

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Natxo López, Ana Sofia Martins - Jefe
  • Álvaro Brechner - Twelve-Year Night
  • Borja Cobeaga, Diego San José - Superlópez
  • Paul Laverty - Yuli

Best Documentary

  • Notes For A Heist Film (Apuntes Para Una Película De Atracos)
  • Camarón: flamenco y revolución
  • Sad Hill Unearthed (Desenterrando Sad Hill)
  • The Silence Of Others (El Silencio De Los Otros)

Best Animation

  • Azahar
  • Bikes the Movie
  • Memorias de un hombre en pijama
  • Another Day Of Life (Un Día Más Con Vida)

Best European Film

Best Ibero-American Film

Best Cinematography

  • Alejandro de Pablo, The Realm
  • Josu Inchaustegui, Gun City (La Sombra De La Ley)
  • Eduard Grau, Quién Te Cantará
  • Alex Catalán, Yuli

Best Production Supervision

  • Luis Fernandez Largo, Champions
  • Eduard Valles, The Photograph of Mathausen (El fotógrafo de Mauthausen)
  • Yousaf Boukhari, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (El hombre que mató a Don Quijote)
  • Iñaki Ros, The Realm

Best Original Music

  • Olivier Arson, The Realm
  • Ivan Palomares, En Las Estrellas
  • Manuel Riviero, Gun City
  • Alberto Iglesias, Yuli

Best Original Song

  • Este Es El Moment by Coque Mala, Champions
  • Me Vas A Extraner by Paco De La Rosa, Carmen & Lola
  • Tarde Azul De Abril by Roque Banos, Tessy Diez Martin, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
  • Una De Esa Noches Sin Final by Javier Limon, Everybody Knows

Best Editing

Best Sound

  • Arman Ciudad, Charly Schmukler, Alfonso Rapaso, Champions
  • Roberto Fernandez, Alfonso Rapaso, The Realm
  • Daniel De Zayas, Eduardo Castro, Maria Gonzalez, Quien Te Cantará
  • Eva Valino, Pelayo Guitierez, Alberto Ovejero, Yuli

Best Art Direction

  • Rosa Ros, The Photograph Of Mathausen
  • Benjamin Fernandez, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
  • Juan Pedro De Gaspar, Gun City
  • Balter Gallart, Superlópez

Best Costume

Best Hair & Make-up

  • Caitlin Acheson, Jesus Martos, Pablo Perona, The Photograph Of Mathausen
  • Sylvie Imbert, Amparo Sanchez, Pablo Perona, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
  • Raquel Fidalgo, Noe Montes, Alberto Hortas, Gun City
  • Rafael Mora, Anabel Beato, Quien Te Cantará

Best Special Effects

  • The Realm
  • Errementari (El herrero y el diablo)
  • Gun City
  • Superlópez

Best Short Fiction Film

  • 9 pasos
  • Bailaora
  • Cerdita
  • El niño que quería volar
  • Matria

Best Documentary Short

  • El Tesoro
  • Gaza
  • Kyoko
  • Wan Xia. La última luz del atardecer

Best Short Animation

  • Cazatalentos
  • El olvido
  • I Wish...
  • Soy una tumba

Share this with others on...

Movies out this week include:

The Italian Job Prophecy We The Animals
News

Condensing language Timothy Greenfield-Sanders on Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am, Lou Reed and what's in a gaze

Orbital dynamics Shelagh McLeod on working with Richard Dreyfuss, space, nursing homes and Astronaut

Zeffirelli - cinema’s master of opulence Cultural icon dies at 96

10 films to catch at Edinburgh Film Festival We pick some of our favourites from this year's line-up

Laughing and crying Laughing director Valerio Mastandrea and Chiara Martegiani on crying on cue

Picking up signals Antonin Baudry on Claude Lanzmann, Das Boot and The Wolf's Call

Julianne Moore to receive Karlovy Vary Crystal Globe Red carpet welcome for Affleck, Clarkson and Crudup

More news and features

We're bringing you all the latest from the New York Human Rights Watch Film Festival.



We're looking forward to the Edinburgh International Film Festival, the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival and the Fantasia International Film Festival in Montreal.



We still have reviews coming in from Sheffield DocFest, Sundance London, the Cannes Film Festival and the Tribeca Film Festival.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Win X-Men: Dark Phoenix merchandise, including a T-shirt, Cyclops visor, notebook and icon magnet in our latest competition.