The Realm dominates Goya nominations

Champions also makes strong showing

by Amber Wilkinson

The Realm
The Realm Photo: Courtesy of San Sebastian Film Festival
The Realm (El Reino) leads the charge at the Goya Awards as the nominations for Spain's equivalent of the Oscars were announced today.

Rodrigo Sorogoyen's political thriller, starring Antonio de la Torre, charts the downward spiral of a corrupt politco, and is up for 13 awards, including Best Film and Best Director. De la Torre receives a double nomination, with a Supporting Actor nod for his role as José Mujica in A Twelve-Year Night (La Noche De 12 Años), which charts the future Uruguayan president's years' long imprisonment under the dictatorship.

Javier Fesser's comedy Champions (Campeones) received 11 nominations, while Petra, by Jaime Rosales, Arantxa Echevarria's Carmen & Lola and Everybody Knows (Todos Lo Saben), by Asghar Farhadi each have eight nods. Scots scriptwriter Paul Laverty also receives a nomination for his screenplay adaptation of Carlos Acosta's ballet biopic Yuli.

The full list of nominees is below with the winners announced at a ceremony on February 2.

Best Film

Best Director

  • Javier Fesser - Champions
  • Rodrigo Sorogoyen - The Realm
  • Isaki Lacuesta - Between Two Waters
  • Asghar Farhadi - Everybody Knows

Best New Director

  • Andrea Jaurrieta - Ana By Day (Ana De Día)
  • Arantxa Echevarría - Carmen & Lola
  • César y José Esteban Alenda - Sin Fin
  • Celia Rico - Journey To A Mother's Room (Viaje Al Cuarto De Una Madre)

Best Actress

Best Actor

  • Javier Gutiérrez - Champions
  • Antonio de la Torre - The Realm
  • Javier Bardem - Everybody Knows
  • José Coronado - Your Son (Tu Hijo)

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actor

  • Juan Margallo - Champions
  • Luis Zahera - The Realm
  • Antonio de la Torre - A Twelve-Year Night
  • Eduard Fernández - Everybody Knows

Best New Actress

  • Gloria Ramos - Champions
  • Rosy Rodríguez - Carmen & Lola
  • Zaira Romero - Carmen & Lola
  • Eva Llorach - Quién Te Cantará

Best New Actor

  • Jesús Vidal - Champions
  • Moreno Borja - Carmen & Lola
  • Francisco Reyes - The Realm
  • Carlos Acosta - Yuli

Best Original Screenplay

  • David Marqués, Javier Fesser - Champions
  • Arantxa Echevarría- Carmen y Lola
  • Isabel Peña, Rodrigo Sorogoyen - The Realm
  • Asghar Farhadi - Everybody Knows

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Natxo López, Ana Sofia Martins - Jefe
  • Álvaro Brechner - Twelve-Year Night
  • Borja Cobeaga, Diego San José - Superlópez
  • Paul Laverty - Yuli

Best Documentary

  • Notes For A Heist Film (Apuntes Para Una Película De Atracos)
  • Camarón: flamenco y revolución
  • Sad Hill Unearthed (Desenterrando Sad Hill)
  • The Silence Of Others (El Silencio De Los Otros)

Best Animation

  • Azahar
  • Bikes the Movie
  • Memorias de un hombre en pijama
  • Another Day Of Life (Un Día Más Con Vida)

Best European Film

Best Ibero-American Film

Best Cinematography

  • Alejandro de Pablo, The Realm
  • Josu Inchaustegui, Gun City (La Sombra De La Ley)
  • Eduard Grau, Quién Te Cantará
  • Alex Catalán, Yuli

Best Production Supervision

  • Luis Fernandez Largo, Champions
  • Eduard Valles, The Photograph of Mathausen (El fotógrafo de Mauthausen)
  • Yousaf Boukhari, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (El hombre que mató a Don Quijote)
  • Iñaki Ros, The Realm

Best Original Music

  • Olivier Arson, The Realm
  • Ivan Palomares, En Las Estrellas
  • Manuel Riviero, Gun City
  • Alberto Iglesias, Yuli

Best Original Song

  • Este Es El Moment by Coque Mala, Champions
  • Me Vas A Extraner by Paco De La Rosa, Carmen & Lola
  • Tarde Azul De Abril by Roque Banos, Tessy Diez Martin, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
  • Una De Esa Noches Sin Final by Javier Limon, Everybody Knows

Best Editing

Best Sound

  • Arman Ciudad, Charly Schmukler, Alfonso Rapaso, Champions
  • Roberto Fernandez, Alfonso Rapaso, The Realm
  • Daniel De Zayas, Eduardo Castro, Maria Gonzalez, Quien Te Cantará
  • Eva Valino, Pelayo Guitierez, Alberto Ovejero, Yuli

Best Art Direction

  • Rosa Ros, The Photograph Of Mathausen
  • Benjamin Fernandez, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
  • Juan Pedro De Gaspar, Gun City
  • Balter Gallart, Superlópez

Best Costume

Best Hair & Make-up

  • Caitlin Acheson, Jesus Martos, Pablo Perona, The Photograph Of Mathausen
  • Sylvie Imbert, Amparo Sanchez, Pablo Perona, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
  • Raquel Fidalgo, Noe Montes, Alberto Hortas, Gun City
  • Rafael Mora, Anabel Beato, Quien Te Cantará

Best Special Effects

  • The Realm
  • Errementari (El herrero y el diablo)
  • Gun City
  • Superlópez

Best Short Fiction Film

  • 9 pasos
  • Bailaora
  • Cerdita
  • El niño que quería volar
  • Matria

Best Documentary Short

  • El Tesoro
  • Gaza
  • Kyoko
  • Wan Xia. La última luz del atardecer

Best Short Animation

  • Cazatalentos
  • El olvido
  • I Wish...
  • Soy una tumba

Share this with others on...
News

Inspired by science Eliza McNitt on Jessica Chastain, Darren Aronofsky and her VR experience Spheres

Wish you were here Lin Shaye on The Final Wish, character creation, horror, comedy and The Grudge

The myth and the dream RaMell Ross on Hale County This Morning, This Evening and the influence of Apichatpong Weerasethakul

A cinematic blessing Simon Lereng Wilmont on The Distant Barking Of Dogs

French honour for Sundance Kid Robert Redford to receive Special César award

Sundance announces juries Akhavan, Chazelle and Campion will head to Utah

French accent on comedy strikes gold Comedies clean up at the global box office

More news and features

We're looking forward to the Sundance Film Festival and the Glasgow Film Festival.



We've recently been covering the French Film Festival UK, the Scottish Queer International Film Festival, the Marrakech Film Festival and Talinn Black Nights .



Read our full for recent coverage.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Win one of 10 great packs of merchandise to celebrate the release of Stan & Ollie in our latest competition. Plus win a copy of Tehran Taboo on DVD.