The Favourite proves favourite in BIFA nominations

Yorgos Lanthimos’ period drama up for 13 awards

by Amber Wilkinson

The Favourite
The Favourite Photo: Courtesy of New York Film Festival
Period drama The Favourite, directed by Yorgos Lanthimos, is leading the charge at this year's British Independent Film Awards, with 13 nominations. Bart Layton's twisty heist hybrid American Animals is in hot pursuit, with 11 nods.

Other films receiving multiple nominations included Michael Pearce's mystery drama Beast with 10, Lynne Ramsay's hitman thriller You Were Never Really Here with eight and Sebastián Lelio's drama Disobedience with five.

More than 140 British film were submitted for consideration and more than 40 per cent of the resulting nominations in the individual categories this year are for women. BIFA has been pushing for equality hard this year, including putting its voters through unconscious bias training earlier this year. The training aimed to tackle not just gender biases but also potential pitfalls such as considering comedies as less worthy than serious drama or attaching too much weight to films that reflect the voter's own experience.

The awards ceremony will take place on December 2 in London.

The full list of nominations are below:

Full list of nominations:

Best British Independent Film

American Animals, Bart Layton
Beast, Michael Pearce
Disobedience, Sebastián Lelio
The Favourite, Yorgos Lanthimos
You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay,

Best Director

Andrew Haigh, Lean On Pete
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Bart Layton, American Animals
Michael Pearce, Beast
Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here

Best Screenplay

Deborah Davis, Tony Mcnamara, The Favourite
Bart Layton, American Animals
Sebastián Lelio, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Disobedience
Michael Pearce, Beast
Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here

Best Actress

Gemma Arterton, The Escape
Jessie Buckley, Beast
Olivia Colman,The Favourite
Maxine Peake, Funny Cow
Rachel Weisz, Disobedience

Best Actor

Joe Cole, A Prayer Before Dawn
Steve Coogan, Stan & Ollie
Rupert Everett, The Happy Prince
Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
Charlie Plummer, Lean On Pete

Best Supporting Actress

Nina Arianda, Stan & Ollie
Rachel McAdams, Disobedience
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
Molly Wright, Apostasy

Best Supporting Actor

Steve Buscemi, Lean On Pete Barry Keoghan, American Animals
Alessandro Nivola, Disobedience
Evan Peters, American Animals
Dominic West, Colette

Most Promising Newcomer

Jessie Buckley, Beast
Michaela Coel, Been So Long
Liv Hill, Jellyfish
Marcus Rutherford, Obey
Molly Wright, Apostasy

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)

Richard Billingham, Ray & Liz
Daniel Kokotajlo, Apostasy
Matt Palmer, Calibre
Michael Pearce, Beast
Leanne Welham, Pili

Debut Screenwriter

Karen Gillan, The Party’s Just Beginning
Daniel Kokotajlo, Apostasy
Bart Layton, American Animals
Matt Palmer, Calibre
Michael Pearce, Beast

Breakthrough Producer

Kristian Brodie, Beast
Jacqui Davies, Ray & Liz
Anna Griffin, Calibre
Marcie Maclellan, Apostasy
Faye Ward, Stan & Ollie

The Discovery Award

The Dig, Andy Tohill, Ryan Tohill
Irene’s Ghost, Iain Cunningham
A Moment In The Reeds, Mikko Makela
Super November, Douglas King
Voyageuse, May Miles Thomas

Best Documentary

Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story, Steve Sullivan
Evelyn, Orlando Von Einsiedel
Island, Steven Eastwood
Nae Pasaran, Felipe Bustos Sierra
Under The Wire, Christopher Martin

Best British Short Film

The Big Day, Dawn Shadforth
Bitter Sea, Fateme Ahmadi
The Field, Sandhya Suri
To Know Him, Ted Evans

Best International Independent Film

Capernaum, Nadine Labaki
Cold War, Pawel Pawlikowski
The Rider, Chloé Zhao
ROMA, Alfonso Cuarón
Shoplifters, Hirokazu Koreeda

Best Casting

Dixie Chassay, The Favourite
Julie Harkin, Beast
Avy Kaufman, American Animals
Andy Pryor, Stan & Ollie
Michelle Smith, Apostasy

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran, Peterloo
Andrea Flesch, Colette
Sandy Powell, The Favourite
Guy Sperenza, Stan & Ollie
Alyssa Tull, An Evening With Beverly Luff Lin

Best Cinematography

Ole Bratt Birkeland, American Animals
Magnus Nordenhof Jønk, Lean On Pete
Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
Tom Townend, You Were Never Really Here
David Ungaro, A Prayer Before Dawn

Best Editing

Joe Bini, You Were Never Really Here
Marc Boucrot, A Prayer Before Dawn
Nick Fenton, Julian Hart, Chris Gill, American Animals
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite
Ben Wheatley, Happy New Year, Colin Burstead

Best Effects

Howard Jones, Early Man
Matthew Strange, Mark Wellband, Dead In A Week (Or Your Money Back)
George Zwier, Paul Driver, Peterloo

Best Make Up & Hair Design

Christine Blundell, Peterloo
Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, Stan & Ollie
Stacey Louise Holman, A Prayer Before Dawn
Ivana Primorac, Colette
Nadia Stacey, The Favourite

Best Music

Aaron Cupples, Island Of The Hungry Ghosts
Jonny Greenwood, You Were Never Really Here
Richard Hawley, Funny Cow
Anne Nikitin, American Animals
Jim Williams, Beast

Best Production Design

Michael Carlin, Colette
Fiona Crombie, The Favourite
Suzie Davies, Peterloo
John Paul Kelly, Stan & Ollie
Beck Rainford, Ray & Liz

Best Sound

Johnnie Burn, The Favourite
Paul Davies, You Were Never Really Here
Séverin Favriau, A Prayer Before Dawn
Cj Mirra, Time Trial
Andrew Stirk, American Animals

Share this with others on...
News

Welcome back CCA We report from the celebrations of the iconic Glasgow venue's resurrection

Urgent ideas Mohcine Besri on healthcare, hospitals and humour in his latest film

Finding her voice Wash Westmoreland on La Belle Époque and Keira Knightley as Colette

Something electric Julian Richards on sympathetic monsters, Reborn and Daddy's Girl

The Favourite is favourite at the Critics' Choice Awards Black Panther and First Man among top contenders

Joy wins Golden Star in Marrakech The Chambermaid also honoured

More news and features

We're bringing you reviews from the French Film Festival UK.



We're looking forward to next year's Sundance Film Festival.

We've recently been covering the Scottish Queer International Film Festival, the Marrakech Film Festival. the Talinn Black Nights festival, the Seville Film Festival, Welsh scarefest Abertoir, the Dunoon Film Festival, documentary focus DOC NYC, the Czech Republic's Made In Prague, the London Film Festival and the New York Film Festival.



Read our full for recent coverage.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Win some Nativity Rocks! kids goodies in our latest competitions.