Touch Me Not wins Golden Bear

Wes Anderson takes Silver Bear for Isle Of Dogs

by Amber Wilkinson

Touch Me Not
Touch Me Not Photo: © Manekino Film, Rohfilm, Pink, Agitprop, Les Films de l'Etranger
Touch Me Not has won the Golden Bear at the Berlin Film Festival. The Romanian drama by Adina Pintilie, which takes a very personal approach to issues of intimacy, was a controversial dark horse in the line-up which included the likes of Gus Van Sant's Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far On Foot, David and Nathan Zellner's Damsel - both of which had already played at Sundance - and the critically touted Dovlatov, directed by Aleksey German. The Russian film did take home a Silver Bear for Elena Okopnaya for artistic contribution and has sold to Netflix. Touch Me Not was also named Best First Feature, while Wes Anderson won the Silver Bear for best director for his animation Isle Of Dogs.

The jury was headed by German director Tom Tykwer. They gave the acting Silver Bears to Ana Brun for her role as a woman forced to re-engage with the world after the incarceration of her girlfriend in The Heiresses and France's Anthony Bajon for Cedric Kahn's The Prayer, where he plays an addict who turns to a remote, monastic lifestyle in a bid to get clean.

The documentary award was presented to Ruth Beckermann's The Waldheim Waltz, about the scandal that blew up around UN Secretary General Kurt Waldheim, when details of his Nazi past surfaced.


Golden Bear for Best Film: Touch Me Not, Adina Pintilie

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize: Mug (Twarz), Małgorzata Szumowska

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize: The Heiresses (Las herederas) by Marcelo Martinessi

Silver Bear for Best Director: Wes Anderson, Isle Of Dogs

Silver Bear for Best Actress: Ana Brun, The Heiresses (Las herederas)

Silver Bear for Best Actor: Anthony Bajon, The Prayer

Silver Bear for Best Screenplay: Manuel Alcalá and Alonso Ruizpalacios, Museum (Museo)

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution, Costume or Set Design: Elena Okopnaya, Dovlatov

Audi Short Film Award: Solar Walk, Réka Bucsi

Silver Bear for Short Film Jury Prize: Imfura, Samuel Ishimwe

Golden Bear for Best Short Film: The Men Behind the Wall, Ines Moldavsky

Best First Feature: Touch Me Not, Adina Pintilie

Berlinale Glashütte Original – Documentary Prize: The Waldheim Waltz, Ruth Beckermann

Berlin Short Film Nominee For The European Film Awards

Burkina Brandenburg Komplex by Ulu Braun

Prizes Of The Juries Generation Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

Crystal Bear for the Best Film - Cross My Heart (Les rois mongols ) by Luc Picard

Special Mention - Supa Modo by Likarion Wainaina

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old Girl by Tilda Cobham-Hervey

Special Mention - Snow for Water (Snijeg za Vodu) by Christopher Villiers

International Jury Generation Kplus The Grand Prix for feature - The Seen and Unseen (Sekala Niskala) by Kamila Andini

Special Mention - Cléo & Paul (Allons enfants) by Stéphane Demoustier

Best Short Film - A Curious Girl (Jaalgedi) by Rajesh Prasad Khatri

Special Mention: Lobster Dinner (Cena d’aragoste) by Gregorio Franchetti

Youth Jury Generation 14plus

Crystal Bear for the Best Film - Fortuna by Germinal Roaux

Special Mention - Retablo by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film - Kiem Holijanda by Sarah Veltmeyer

Special Mention - Dressed for Pleasure (Je fais où tu me dis) by Marie de Maricourt

The Grand Prix Of The Generation 14plus International Jury

Feature - Fortuna. by Germinal Roaux

Special Mention - Dressage by Pooya Badkoobeh

The Special Prize Of The Generation 14plus International Jury for the best short film: Juck by Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert and Ulrika Bandeira

Special Mention: Bless You! (Na zdrowie!), by Paulina Ziolkowska

Prizes Of The Independent Juries

Prizes Of The Ecumenical Jury

Competition - In the Aisles (In den Gängen) by Thomas Stuber

Special Mention - U -- July 22 (Utøya 22. juli) by Erik Poppe

Panorama - Styx by Wolfgang Fischer

Forum - Theatre of War (Teatro de guerra () by Lola Arias


Competition - The Heiresses (Las herederas) by Marcelo Martinessi

Panorama - River’s Edge by Isao Yukisada

Forum - An Elephant Sitting Still by Hu Bo

Guild Film Prize

In the Aisles (In den Gängen) by Thomas Stuber

Cicae Art Cinema Award

Panorama - Hard Paint (Tinta Bruta) by Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher

Forum - Theatre of War (Teatro de guerra) by Lola Arias

Label Europa Cinemas

Styx by Wolfgang Fischer

Teddy Award

Best Feature Film - Hard Paint (Tinta Bruta) by Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher

Best Documentary/Essay Film - Tranny Fag (Bixa Travesty) by Claudia Priscilla and Kiko Goifman Weinraub

Best Short Film - Three Centimetres by Lara Zeidan

Special Jury Award - Obscuro Barroco by Evangelia Kranioti

Caligari Film Prize

The Wolf House (La casa lobo) by Cristóbal León and Joaquín Cociña

Peace Film Prize

The Silence of Others by Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar

Amnesty International Film Prize

Central Airport THF (Zentralflughafen THF) by Karim Aïnouz

Special Mention: Eldorado by Markus Imhoof

Heiner Carow Prize

Styx by Wolfgang Fischer

Readers’ Juries And Audience Awards

Panorama Audience Awards

Fiction Film - Profile by Timur Bekmambetov

Documentary Film - The Silence of Others by Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar

Berliner Morgenpost Readers’ Jury Award

Dovlatov by Alexey German Jr.

Tagesspiegel Readers’ Jury Award

In the Realm of Perfection (L'empire de la perfection) by Julien Faraut

Teddy Readers' Award

The Heiresses (Las herederas) by Marcelo Martinessi

Share this with others on...

The optimism of tragedy Rebecca Miller on family, wisdom and Arthur Miller: Writer

Meeting the Maid of Orléans Bruno Dumont on Jeannette, The Childhood Of Joan Of Arc

La difference Tonie Marshall on Numéro Une and the barriers facing women in France and the film industry

Short but sweet We report on the opening of this year's Glasgow Short Film Festival

BFI launches Commonwealth Tales Free online film collection includes oldest surviving cricket film from 1897

East End Film Festival announces line-up Event back in spring for first time since 2011

More news and features

We're bringing you all the latest from New York's Rendez-Vous with French Cinema and the Glasgow Short Film Festival.

We're looking forward to BFI Flare in London and Tribeca in New York.

We've recently been at the Glasgow Film Festival and the Berlinale, the Sundance film festival and the Palm Springs film festival.

Read our full for recent coverage.

Visit our festivals section.


Win a copy of The Final Year in our latest competition.