The Favourite leads BAFTA nominations

12 category charge for Lanthimos' costume drama

by Amber Wilkinson

Oliva Colman in The Favourite, which has 12 nominations
Oliva Colman in The Favourite, which has 12 nominations
The Favourite continued its awards nominations run, as BAFTA announced its shortlist this morning - appearing in 12 categories, including Best Film and Best British Film.

Bohemian Rhapsody, First Man, Roma and A Star Is Born also had strong showings, with seven nominations each.

The Favourite, which saw star Olivia Colman take home a Golden Globe earlier this week, tells the story of a rivalry between two of Queen Anne's acolytes. It has already proved a success at the UK box office, taking £2.2 million in its opening weekend (£3.97m including previews).

Colman is joined by other British names in the acting nominees categories, Steve Coogan, Christian Bale, Claire Foy, Rachel Weisz and Richard E Grant, getting his first BAFTA nod. Others receiving their first BAFTA competitive nominations include Spike Lee, whose BlacKkKlansman is in the running for Best Film, Director and Screenplay. Roma director Alfonso Cuarón becomes the most nominated director in a single year, appearing in six categories.

Notable absences from this year's nomination list include Steve McQueen's Widows, which sees only one nod for star Viola Davis, and Lynne Ramsay's You Were Never Really Here - which only appears in the Best British Film category.

The full list of nominees are below:

Best Film

  • BlacKkKlansman - Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean Mckittrick, Jordan Peele
  • The Favourite - Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
  • Green Book - Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler
  • Roma - Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
  • A Star Is Born - Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor

Outstanding British Film

  • Beast - Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana Mackinnon
  • Bohemian Rhapsody - Bryan Singer, Graham King, Anthony Mccarten
  • The Favourite - Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • McQueen - Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
  • Stan & Ollie - Jon S Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
  • You Were Never Really Here - Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

  • Apostasy - Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
  • Beast - Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)
  • A Cambodian Spring - Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
  • Pili - Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
  • Ray & Liz - Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

Film Not In The English Language

  • Capernaum - Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
  • Cold War - Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
  • Dogman - Matteo Garrone, Jean Labadie, Jeremy Thomas, Paolo Del Brocco
  • Roma - Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
  • Shoplifters - Hirokazu Kore-Eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

Documentary

Animated Film

Director

Original Screenplay

Adapted Screenplay

Leading Actress

Leading Actor

Supporting Actress

Supporting Actor

Original Music

Cinematography

Editing

Production Design

Costume Design

Make Up & Hair

Sound

  • Bohemian Rhapsody - John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst
  • First Man - Mary H Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
  • Mission: Impossible - Fallout - Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
  • A Quiet Place - Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van Der Ryn
  • A Star Is Born - Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

Special Visual Effects

British Short Animation

  • I’m OK - Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
  • Marfa - Gary McLeod, Myles McLeod
  • Roughhouse - Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom

British Short Film

  • 73 Cows - Alex Lockwood
  • Bachelor, 38 - Angela Clarke
  • The Blue Door - Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
  • The Field - Sandhya Suri, Balthazar De Ganay
  • Wale - Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

EE Rising Star Award (Voted For By The Public and previously announced)

  • Barry Keoghan
  • Cynthia Erivo
  • Jessie Buckley
  • Lakeith Stanfield
  • Letitia Wright

Share this with others on...
News

Spellbinding Frédéric Tcheng on Liza Minnelli, Elsa Peretti, Tavi Gevinson and the Battle of Versailles in Halston

Stallone starts a stampede in Cannes Rambo and Rocky star on stories, politics, physique and optimism

The performers Jamie Patterson on working with Derren Nesbitt, Steve Oram and Jordan Stephens on Tucked

'Outsiders' praise love letter to Hollywood Pitt, DiCaprio and Robbie rally around Tarantino

Parasite takes Cannes Palme d’Or Dardennes, Banderas and Sciamma among other winners

Brazil takes top honour Cannes Un Certain Regard sidebar reveals winners

Tarantino pooch takes Palm Dog award Tails wagging for Brandy - “a great actress.”

More news and features

We're bringing you full coverage of the Cannes Film Festival.



We still have reviews coming in from the Tribeca Film Festival and Dundee horror spectacular Dundead, while our other recent coverage includes the Viva! Spanish and Latin American Film Festival and New Directors/New Films.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Win some fabulous A Dog's Journey merchandise, including a branded treats jar, scooper, brush, bowl, blanket and basket in our latest competition.