American Hustle (2013)
A con man is forced to work for a rogue FBI agent.
The A-Team (2010)
War veterans try to clear their name with the military after being framed for a crime they didn't commit
Alias: Season One (2001)
A college grad black-ops spy, becomes a double agent to bring down corruption.
All About Steve (2009)
A crossword puzzler follows the cameraman she's smitten with all around the country.
American Sniper (2014)
Story of a SEAL sniper who became a "legend" but struggled to leave his army life behind.
Burnt (2015)
A Michelin-starred chef who squandered his career tries to rebuild his life in and out of the kitchen.
Failure to Launch (2006)
A woman hired to con a man into leaving his parents' home, falls for him instead.
Guardians Of The Galaxy (2014)
A pilot is tracked by bounty hunters after stealing a mysterious orb.
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol 2 (2017)
Battles in space continue between weird people and weirder people as the head honcho searches for his dad.
The Hangover (2009)
After a drunken stag night in Vegas, nobody can remember what happened - and the groom is missing.
The Hangover Part III (2013)
The Wolfpack try to rescue their pal.
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
Love is all around, but saccharine's kept at bay.
The Hangover: Part II (2011)
After their bachelor party went hilariously wrong, this time the Wolfpack find themselves heading to a wedding in Thailand...
Joy (2015)
Story of the woman who invented the Miracle Mop.
Limitless (2011)
A struggling writer finds himself on the up after getting hold of a drug that lets him access 100 per cent of his brain power.
The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
A photographer stalks a serial killer who picks off his victims on the LA underground.
The Mule (2018)
A 90-year-old horticulturist and Korean War veteran is caught transporting $3 million worth of cocaine through Illinois for a Mexican drug cartel.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
An ambitious carny with a talent for manipulating people with a few well-chosen words hooks up with a female psychiatrist who may be even more dangerous than he is.
The Place Beyond The Pines (2012)
On discovering that he has a baby son, a circus motorcycle stunt rider approaches responsibility by robbing banks, but runs afoul of a corrupt politician.
Serena (2014)
Melodrama about a logging magnate who discovers his wife can't have children.
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
A man trying to reconcile with his wife after a stint in a mental institution finds things get complicated when he meets a mystery girl.
A Star Is Born (2018)
A seasoned musician discovers — and falls in love with — a struggling artist. She has just about given up on her dream to make it big as a singer… until Jack coaxes her into the spotlight.
Valentine's Day (2010)
An ensemble drama looks at how different individuals and couples cope with the pressure of Valentine's Day.
War Dogs (2016)
Based on a true story of two Florida friends who make a fortune as gun runners for the Americans in Afghanistan before the wheels come off.
Yes Man (2008)
Jim Carrey agrees to say 'Yes' to everything for 12 months.
News

Geoffrey Rush counts his blessings Actor adds Karlovy Vary Crystal Globe to a glittering collection

Building a better childhood Benjamin Massoubre on Little Nicholas: Happy As Can Be

Keeping traces Amélie van Elmbt and Maya Duverdier on Dreaming Walls: Inside The Chelsea Hotel

Keeping it simple Paul Solet on partnering with Adrien Brody to make Clean

Schreiber’s crusade for Ukraine Actor spearheads campaign for help at the grassroots

Still waters Ed Accura on changing the narrative with Blacks Can’t Swim: Rewind

More news and features

We're bringing you news, reviews and more from the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival.



We're looking forward to,the Fantasia International Film Festival and Outfest Los Angeles.



We've recently covered Sheffield DocFest, the Tribeca Film Festival, Canadian 2SLGBTQ festival Inside Out, the Cheltenham International Film Festival, the Cannes Film Festival, the Sci-Fi London Film Festival, Brazil's Fantaspoa and New Directors/New Films.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Win Blu-ray copies of The Burning Sea, plus a trio of films from Studiocanal's Vintage Classics series - The Third Man, The Man Who Fell To Earth and The Elephant Man in our latest competitions.