Fruitvale and Blood Brother take top awards at Sundance

Drama and HIV doc win over jury.

by Amber Wilkinson

Fruitvale took home the Grand Jury Prize at Sundance tonight. The film, directed by Ryan Coogler, tells the story of the day in the life of Oscar on the last day of 2008. The Grand Jury Prize for Documentary went to Steve Hoover for his story of one man's fight to help children with HIV in India.

The full list of awards is below...

The World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary A River Changes Course, dir Kalyanee Nam

The World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic Jiseul, dir O Muel

Grand Jury Prize: Documentary Blood Brother, dir Steve Hoover

Grandy Jury Prize: Dramatic Fruitvale, Ryan Coogler

US Documentary Directing Award: Cutie And The Boxer, dir Zachary Heinzerling

US Dramatic Directing Award: Afternoon Delight, dir Jill Soloway

The Documentary Editing Award: Gideon's Army, editor Matthew Hamachek

The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: In A World..., screenwriter Lake Bell

US Doc Special Jury Prize: Inequality For All, dir Jacob Kornbluth and American Promise, dir Joe Brewster and Michele Stephenson

The Audience Award: Documentary Blood Brother, Steve Hoover

The Audience Award: Dramatic Fruitvale, Ryan Coogler

The World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary The Square, Jehane Noujaim

The World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic Metro Manila, Sewan Ellis

The Best of NEXT audience award This Is Martin Bonner, dir Chad Hartigan

The World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear, dit Tinatin Gurchiani

The World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic The Crystal Fairy, Sebastn Silvaia

The World Cinema Screenwriting Award Wajma (An Afghan Love Story) Barmak Akram

The World Cinema Documentary Editing Award The Summit, editor Ben Stark

The Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary Dirty Wars, Richard Rowley

The Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic Ain't Them Bodies Saints, Bradford Young

The World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary : Who Is Dayani Cristal?

The World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic Lasting, Michal Englert

A Special Jury Prize: World Documentary Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer Mike Lerner and Maxim Pozdorovkin

A Special Jury Prize: World Dramatic Circles

A Special Jury Prize: Dramatic Miles Teller and Shailene Woodley for The Spectacular Now and Shane Carruth and Johnny Marshall for Upstream Color

Alfred P Sloan Award Computer Chess, Andrew Bujalski

Short Film Audience Award: Catnip, Jason Willis

The Sundance/NHK International Filmmaker Award, honouring and supporting emerging filmmakers, was presented to Spectacled Tiger

Share this with others on...
News

A true champion Rex Miller on Citizen Ashe, Arthur Ashe and Rex’s tennis protégé, filmmaker Steven Cantor

Rocking the boat Nicolás Postiglione on tension and ambiguity in his debut Immersion

A perfect window onto the world Lisa Hurwitz on The Automat, Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Julie Cohen and Mel Brooks

Resilience, hope and magic Kim Maxime Baglieri on In Order To Escort Her

Jude Uncovered! An almost complete A to Z to Bad Luck Banging Or Loony Porn

The Good Boss breaks Goya record Fernando León de Aranoa secures 20 nominations

More news and features

We're currently bringing you coverage of Tallinn Black Nights, plus DOC NYC and the French Film Festival UK.



We've recently covered the London Korean Film Festival, Aberystwyth's Abertoir, New York's Newfest and Sci-Fi London, the London Film Festival, Manchester's Grimmfest, the New York Film Festival, the Scottish Queer International Film Festival and the San Sebastian Film Festival.



Read our full for more.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

More competitions coming soon.