Desplechin finds a berth in Cannes

Titles buzz at Directors’ Fortnight and Critics’ Week.

by Richard Mowe

Ensemble cast line up for Arnaud Desplechin’s My Golden Years in Directors’ Fortnight
Ensemble cast line up for Arnaud Desplechin’s My Golden Years in Directors’ Fortnight

While awaiting the full programme launch tomorrow (21 April), the Directors’ Fortnight has unveiled two more titles for the Cannes line-up in addition to the already revealed L’Ombre Des Femmes by Philippe Garrel.

Originally touted for the official selection, Arnaud Desplechin will make it to the Croisette after all with My Golden Years (Trois Souvenirs De Ma Jeuness). His absence from Thierry Fremaux’s line-up caused some concern, especially as those who have seen it say it is the director’s “best and most moving film.” An exploration of time and lost loves, the production boasts a cast including Desplechin regular Mathieu Amalric alongside newcomers Quentin Domaire and Lou Roy-Recollinet.

Adèle Exarchopoulos and Tahar Rahim in Les Anarchistes, opening film in Critics’ Week
Adèle Exarchopoulos and Tahar Rahim in Les Anarchistes, opening film in Critics’ Week

A film by the Portuguese director Miguel Gomes, Les Mille Et Une Nuits (101 Nights), has also been included and is described by organiser Edouard Waintrop as “a superb series of stories inspired by Scheherazade [a legendary Persian queen and the storyteller of One Thousand And One Nights] but set in the years 2013 and 2014 and dealing with political and social unrest.”

Meanwhile, over at Critics’ Week, Charles Tesson today presented his line-up for the 54th Semaine De La Critique which will be opened by Les Anarchistes, Elie Wajeman’s latest, which stars Tahar Rahim (A Prophet) and Blue Is The Warmest Colour's Adele Exarchopoulos. Set in Paris in 1899, a young police sergeant is chosen to infiltrate a group of anarchists, an opportunity he sees to rise through the ranks. However, he soon finds himself becoming attached to the group.

Opening Film

• Les Anarchistes (by Elie Wajeman)

Special Screenings

• Les Deux Amis (Louis Garrel)

• Coin Locker Girl (Han Jun-hee)

Closing Film

• Learn by Heart / La Vie En Grand (Mathieu Vadepied)

Seven features in competition

• Sleeping Giant (Andrew Cividino)

• Paulina (Santiago Mitre)

• Mediterranea (Jonas Carpignano)

• Krisha (Trey Edwards Shults)

• Ni Le Ciel, Ni La Terre (Clément Cogitore)

• Dégradé d’Arab (Tarzan Nasser)

• La tierra Y La sombra ( César Augusto Acevedo)

Ten shorts

• Varicella (Fulvio Risuleo)

• Command Action (Joao Paulo Miranda)

• Everything Will Be Ok (Patrick Vollrath)

• Ramona (Andrei Cretulescu)

• Too Cool For School (Kevin Phillips)

• Love Comes Later (Sonejuhi Sinha)

• Boys (Isabella Carbonell)

• The Fox Exploits The Tiger’s Might (Lucky Kuswandi)

• Jeunesse Des Loups-Garous (Yann Delattre)

• La Fin Du dragon (Marina Diaby)

Share this with others on...
News

The image makers Caroline Champetier on Vilmos Zsigmond, Robert Bresson, Jean Renoir, and her career

Sundance 2018: Festival preview Films we're looking forward to at this year's festival

It never was you Laurie Simmons on My Art and pushing boundaries

On the road Paolo Virzì on Donald Sutherland, Helen Mirren and The Leisure Seeker

Becker opens French film jamboree Gala screening of First World War drama

Alberto Vazquez retrospective comes to Scotland Spanish animator will also host masterclass

More news and features

We're bringing you news and reviews direct from Sundance, checking out some of the indie films likely to make a big splash this year.



We're looking forward to the Glasgow Film Festival.



We've recently been at the Palm Springs film festival, the first big event in the 2018 film calender. We wrapped up last year with coverage from Made In Prague, Welsh horror festival Abertoir, the London Korean Film Festival and DOC NYC.



Read our full for recent coverage.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Get your New Year off to a winning start with our competitions to win a copy of Bad Day For The Cut and Sweet Virginia.