Accent on youth for European award

Contenders revealed for LUX film prize

by Richard Mowe

The cast from Lux prize contender Girlhood
The cast from Lux prize contender Girlhood
Every year in Karlovy Vary the European Parliament announces the contenders for the LUX prize which is designed to celebrate “the richness, diversity and excellence of European cinema.”

This year’s crop includes no less than five features that deal with the challenges faced by young people in Europe. The films are Celine Sciamma’s Girlhood (Bande de filles) from France; The Wonders (Le Meraviglie) by Alice Rohrwacher from Italy; Class Enemy (Razredni Sovraznik) by Rok Bicek from Slovenia; Xenia by Panos H Koutras from Greece, and Jaime Rosales’ Beautiful Youth (Hermosa Juventud) from Spain.

Two other titles in the selection had younger people in prominent roles: Kornel Mundruczo’s White God (Hungary, Germany, Sweden) and Pawel Pawlikowski’s Ida (Poland, Denmark). The rest of the selection comprises Dietrich Brueggemann’s Stations Of The Cross (Germany), Sudabeh Mortezai’s Macondo (Austria) and Ruben Ostlund’s Force Majeure (Sweden, Denmark, France, Norway).

The audience special mention, voted online by the public, has been bestowed on Felix Van Groeningen’s The Broken Circle Breakdown, followed by Valeria Golino’s Miele and Clio Barnard’s The Selfish Giant.

The official selection was assembled by a panel of industry insiders, and was revealed by Doris Pack, co-ordinator of the LUX Prize, Olga Sehnalova, member of the European Parliament, and Karel Och, Karlovy Vary artistic director.

A three-film short-list will be revealed in Rome at the end of July, and then will compete for the top prize. All three will be subtitled into 24 European languages and screened in all 28 member states of the European Union as part of the LUX Film Days.

The LUX Prize will be decided by members of the European Parliament, and will be awarded on December 17 in Strasbourg. The winning film will also be made available for the visually and hearing impaired.

Share this with others on...
News

History and destiny Olaf Möller on The Lost Years of German Cinema: 1949–1963

Getting with the programme Jairus McLeary on The Work and giving prisoners a future

Highlights of Russian Film Week We pick four of the best from London fest.

Out of sight Jasmine Hyde on taking on The Unseen

Orbital dynamics Charlotte Sullivan on Radius and the challenges of playing an amnesiac

Antonio Lopez 1970: Sex Fashion & Disco takes a top DOC NYC prize Full list of winners announced

Get Out to compete as a comedy in Golden Globe race Studio decision baffles fans

More news and features

We're bringing you news, reviews and interviews with the stars from Made In Prague, Abertoir, the London Korean Film Festival and the French Film Festival UK.



We've recently been covering DOC NYC, the Scottish Mental Health Arts Festival, the Cambridge Film Festival, the London East Asia Film Festival, the New York Film Festival, the London Film Festival, Manchester's Grimmfest, and the Scottish Queer International Film Festival.



Read our full for recent coverage.


Visit our festivals section.

Interact

Win a copy of the Blu-ray and book of A Man Called Ove, plus a DVD, T-shirt and graphic novel of Eat Locals in our latest competitions.