Broken leads charge for British Independent Film Awards

Rufus Norris' drama in nine categories.

by Amber Wilkinson

Broken - the debut drama by theatre director Rufus Norris - is leading the prize hunt at this years British Independent Film Awards, with nine nominations.

The drama, described by distributor Studiocanal as "A powerful, captivating and heartbreaking exploration of love in all its many forms: idealised, unrequited, unwanted, and - ultimately - unconditional.", has been nominated for best film and director, with actors Tim Roth, Cillian Murphy and Rory Kinnear picking up acting nods and its young star Eloise Laurence vying for attention in the newcomer category.

Ben Wheatley's black comedy Sightseers and Peter Strickland's horror Berberian Sound Studio picked up seven nominations each, including best film and best director, with those categories rounded out by Brits abroad drama The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel and documentary The Imposter.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony on December 9, in London.

Joint Directors of the BIFAs Johanna von Fischer & Tessa Collinson said: “In this our 15th year, we are delighted to welcome back six-time former host James Nesbitt. We would like to take this opportunity to thank our dedicated Pre-Selection Committee who watched over 200 films in order to produce the 2012 Nominations, which once again reflect the diverse range of British film talent, and also welcome this year’s appointed independent Jury who will now spend the next month considering the nominated films.”

The Jury for 2012 includes: Chair - Alison Owen (producer), Adrian Hodges (writer), Christine Bottomley (actress), Danny Leigh (critic), Iain Canning (producer), Jamie Thraves (director/writer), Jina Jay (casting director), John Boyega (actor), John Fletcher (marketing director, Paramount), Lesley Sharp (actress), Maria Djurkovic (production designer), Michelle Eastwood (producer), Nick Angel (music supervisor), Paul Franklin (SFX supervisor), Tom Hiddleston (actor), Tristan Goligher (producer).

The full list of nominees is below

BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Berberian Sound Studio
Broken
Sightseers The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
The Imposter

DIRECTOR

Bart Layton – The Imposter
Ben Wheatley – Sightseers
John Madden – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio
Rufus Norris – Broken

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD - BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Bart Layton – The Imposter
Ben Drew – Ill Manors
Rowan Athale – Wasteland
Rufus Norris – Broken
Sally El Hosaini – My Brother The Devil

SCREENPLAY
Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady
Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump – Sightseers
Mark O'Rowe – Broken
Paul Andrew Williams – Song For Marion
Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

LEAD ACTRESS
Alice Lowe (Tina) – Sightseers
Andrea Riseborough (Colette McVeigh) – Shadow Dancer
Elle Fanning (Ginger) – Ginger & Rosa
Judi Dench (Evelyn Greenslade) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Meryl Streep (Margaret Thatcher) – The Iron Lady

LEAD ACTOR
Riz Ahmed (Aaron) – Ill Manors
Steve Oram (Chris) – Sightseers
Terence Stamp (Arthur) – Song For Marion
Tim Roth (Archie) – Broken
Toby Jones (Gilderoy) – Berberian Sound Studio

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alice Englert (Rosa) – Ginger & Rosa
Eileen Davies (Carol) – Sightseers
Maggie Smith (Muriel Donnelly) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Olivia Colman (Queen Elizabeth) – Hyde Park On Hudson
Vanessa Redgrave (Marion) – Song For Marion

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Billy Connolly (Wilf) – Quartet
Cillian Murphy (Mike Kiernan) – Broken
Domhnall Gleeson (Connor) – Shadow Dancer
Rory Kinnear (Bob Oswald) – Broken
Tom Wilkinson (Graham Dashwood) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Elliott Tittensor – Spike Island
Eloise Laurence – Broken
James Floyd – My Brother The Devil
Paul Brannigan – The Angels' Share
Zawe Ashton – Dreams Of A Life

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Berberian Sound Studio
Ill Manors
Sightseers
The Imposter
The Sweeney

DOCUMENTARY
Dreams of a Life
London: The Modern Babylon
Marley
Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir
The Imposter

INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM
[film ID=22499]Amour[/film]
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Rust & Bone
Searching For Sugar Man
The Hunt

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
Frank
Strings
Love Tomorrow
City Slacker
Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD - for outstanding contribution by an actor to British film
To be announced

THE VARIETY AWARD
To be announced

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
To be announced

Share this with others on...
News

Missing voices Rachel Robey, Charlie Swinbourne and Aurora Fearnley on the barriers facing disabled filmmakers

Portrait of an artist Dome Karukoski on his biography of influential gay icon Tom Of Finland

The Escapologists Michael Almereyda and Hampton Fancher on Escapes and what pictures reveal

San Sebastian reveals Horizontes Latinos line-up Sebastián Lelio, Michel Franco and Adrián Biniez in competition

Raindance announces line-up Festival to open with Oh Lucy!

Stunt driver dies on Deadpool 2 set SJ Harris was a professional road racer

More news and features

We're looking forward to Frightfest.



We've recently been covering the Fantasia film festival in Montreal, the Karlovy Vary Film Festival, and the Edinburgh International Film Festival



Read our full for recent coverage.


Visit our festivals section.